標題: 飼料定價策略與採購決策之相關性研究—以飼料黃豆粉為例

關鍵字: 定價策略;採購決策;黃豆粉;畜牧產業 pricing strategy;purchasing decision;soybean meal;livestock industry

摘要: 畜牧業飼料中最主要的原料之一黃豆粉,其價格波動與養畜農民生計息息相關,台灣特有的自製自用飼料養豬農民有如商業飼料業者必須直接面對成本壓力。台灣黃豆油脂產業長期由大統益、中聯公司寡占市場,黃豆粉的定價主要受到黃豆油價格移轉及利潤分配影響,在雙佔市場下亦形成通路間的競爭態勢,買賣雙方始終存在對價格的認知差距。

本研究將探討養豬業的經營型態與飼養規模是否相關,及探討黃豆粉廠商定價策略,研究其定價目標及定價方法是否具有顯著相關性;並以養豬自配戶及黃豆粉製造與銷售通路為研究對象,探討買賣雙方在定價的認知上是否顯著相關。

本研究訪談台灣地區黃豆粉製造商-油脂業,經預試及修改後,以黃豆粉各階層銷售通路為賣方研究對象發出問卷84份,以養豬業之自配戶為買方研究對象發出問卷253份。

研究結果發現,買方養豬場經營型態與飼養規模有顯著相關,賣方可依其採購特性調整銷售策略;黃豆粉買賣雙方在定價的認知上無顯著的相關,意味著在寡占市場中,油脂廠商恣意的調整價格,養豬戶別無選擇成為價格的接受者。廠商的定價目標與定價方法無顯著相關,意味著不論是製造或銷售,廠商都是追求最大利潤。

Soybean meal played major role in livestock industry. Its’ price influenced the income of livestock producers. The price of soybean meal was depended on two major crushing companies for years in Taiwan, which were highly monopolized. Under the situations, there were differences of price recognition among crushing companies, sale distributors, and buyers-livestock producers.

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the correlation of pricing objectives among crushing companies, sale distributors, and buyers-livestock producers. The research targets were private pig feed mixers, soybean meal manufacturers and sale distributors.

A questionnaire was designed and revised after preliminary test with some soybean meal manufacturers and sale distributors. Total 84 questionnaires were collected from soybean meal manufacturers and sale distributors, and others were 253 questionnaires collected from private pig feed mixers.

The findings of this study revealed that pig farm operate types are related to farm scale. No correlation of price recognition was found between buyers and sellers, Therefore, under monopolized market, crushing companies can regulate the price of soybean meal as they want. No correlation was found between pricing objectives and pricing methods for soybean meal manufacturers and distribution channels.