標題: 電漿處理對抗電磁干擾薄膜機械性質與 界面附著強度影響之研究

關鍵字: 電漿處理;薄膜機械性質;界面附著能量

摘要: 電子元件會在運作中產生電磁波,為避免電磁波相互作用而對元件造成電磁干擾 (Electromagnetic Interference, EMI),會在元件的封裝外殼上鍍上一層導電膜,以金屬的屏蔽效應隔絕電磁干擾。本研究利用銅及不鏽鋼多層薄膜結構作為抗電磁干擾層,並探討此多層結構之基本特性與界面附著強度,並分析封裝外殼環氧樹脂表面電漿處理或加鍍不鏽鋼緩衝層對界面附著強度的影響。實驗使用奈米壓痕測試儀來量測銅及不鏽鋼薄膜之機械性質 (硬度、彈性模數),以膠帶剝離來評估銅及不鏽鋼薄膜之附著強度,並利用奈米刮痕測試分析其界面附著強度。研究發現施加電漿處理可以有效提昇薄膜結構與環氧樹脂之界面附著強度,其中以氧氣電漿處理之效果最好,氬氣電漿處理次之;以奈米刮痕測試測得無電漿處理及經氬氣電漿處理或氧氣電漿處理之界面附著能量分別為0.04 J/m2、1.79 J/m2及2.42 J/m2,加鍍不鏽鋼緩衝層亦有強化鍍層附著強度之效果,界面附著能可提昇至0.92 J/m2,再經電漿處理可達 3.56 J/m2甚至更高。

Electronic devices will generate electromagnetic waves during operation, to avoid the interaction of electromagnetic waves and cause Electromagnetic Interference, EMI on devices, sputter coating conductive film on top side of molded device, thus isolating Electromagnetic Interference by metal shielding effectiveness. This research uses copper and stainless multi layers thin film structure as anti-EMI layer and investigate basic characteristic and interface adhesion strength, and analyze the influence toward interface adhesion strength by surface plasma treatment or adding stainless buffer layer on molding compound. The experiment uses nanoindenter to measure the mechanical properties (hardness、elastic modulus) of copper and stainless thin film, using tape peeling test to evaluate the adhesion strength of copper and stainless thin film, and use nanoscratch tester to analyze the interface adhesion strength. This research finds that it can effectively enhance the interface adhesion strength between thin film structure and molding compound with Plasma treatment, oxygen gas has the best effect, argon gas follows by ; the interface adhesion energy of no plasma treatment, argon treatment and oxygen treatment was measured as 0.04,1.79,2.42 J/m2 by nanoscratch test, respectively, adding stainless buffer layer also have the effect to strengthen the adhesion strength of coating layer, interface adhesion energy can be raised up to 0.92 J/m2 ,can reach 3.56 J/m2 after plasma treatment or even higher.