標題: 電解沉積含萬古黴素生醫高分子/ 氫氧基磷灰石/氧化鋯韌化氧化鋁多層鍍層於AZ91植入材之研究

關鍵字: 氧化鋯韌化氧化鋁;氫氧基磷灰石;明膠;甲殼素;萬古黴素; ZTA;hydroxyapatite;Gelatin;Chitosan;Vancomycin

摘要: 有鑑於鎂合金具生物可降解性、優良的生物相容性及接近骨頭的楊氏系數,故被視為理想的生醫及牙科植入材。然而鎂合金的易腐蝕性卻限制了其在生醫領域的進一步應用;本實驗中,利用電解沉積氧化鋯韌化氧化鋁與氫氧基磷灰石鍍層不僅明顯地將在模擬體液(Hank’s solution)中測得的腐蝕電流由24 μA/cm2 降低到 1.6 μA /cm2 ,也增加了生物活性。接著為了治療及降低手術中感染骨髓炎的風險,再次藉由電解沉積將chitosan-vancomycin-gelatin-calcium phosphate (Chi-Van-Gel-Cap)複合鍍層批覆在試片表面,可得之總載藥量超過2000 μg/cm2並同時呈現兩個月持續釋放的含藥鍍層。考慮到由於骨頭與植入材之間楊氏系數差異所造成的應力遮蔽效應,這種經過以上表面修飾的鎂合金將會是生醫材料在未來一個有潛力的選項。

Magnesium alloys can be ideal materials for medical and dental implants due to their excellent biocompatibility, and degradability. Besides, their Young’s modulus is very close to nature bone. However, the poor corrosion resistance restricts their further applications in medical device. In this study, an electrolytic Al2O3-ZrO2 composite (zirconia toughened alumina, ZTA) coating as the bonding layer for hydroxyapatite (HA) coating, not only obviously improving the corrosion current density from 24μA/cm2 to 1.6μA /cm2 in Hank’s solution by potentiodynamic curves, but also enhancing the bioactivity, is introduced on the surface of AZ91. Furthermore, in order to reduce the probability of osteomyelitis or to treat the related, the chitosan-vancomycin-gelatin-calcium phosphate (Chi-Van-Gel-Cap) composite is also deposited by electrolysis, revealing the drug loading more than 2000 μg/cm2 and the period of sustaining release longer than two months in Hank’s solution. Considering the stress shielding effects resulting from the great difference of Young’s modulus between bone and clinical implants, the surface modified Mg alloys by the above method will be one of the better biomaterials in the future.