標題: 電鍍銅(錸)合金薄膜自形成錸擴散阻障層之研究

關鍵字: 內連線;自形成擴散阻障層;銅(錸)合金;電鍍

摘要: 在現階段銅內連線結構尺寸不斷微縮的趨勢之下,如何在僅數奈米等級厚度的前提下來形成一具高熱穩定性及低電阻係數的擴散阻障層,乃是半導體技術領域中的一項重要課題。因此,本研究便以電鍍法於矽基板上沉積銅(錸)合金薄膜,藉由退火製程後,在純銅薄膜與矽基板界面處自形成一薄錸擴散阻障層。經擴散阻障性質分析發現,銅(錸)合金薄膜結構於 400°C 退火後,在銅矽界面沒有銅矽化合物產生,且電阻率從初沉積時的高電阻率大幅降低,顯示所自形成之擴散阻障層具有足夠擴散阻障能力來避免銅與矽之間交互擴散並發生反應。本研究提供一種自形成擴散阻障層,能夠藉由退火製程提供優異的電性性質,且同時達到既薄又具有高熱穩定性,此潛力將使自形成錸擴散阻障層有機會發展為下一世代超大積體電路 (ULSI) 需求之擴散阻障層材料。

As the scale of copper interconnect structures continually decreases, to form an effective diffusion barrier layer, of only several nanometers thick, with high thermal stability and low electrical resistivity is a very important issue at the current stage of semiconductor manufacturing technology. Thus in this study, a Cu(Re) film was deposited on Si substrates by electroplating for self-formation of a thin Re diffusion barrier layer at the Cu/Si interfaces during thermal annealing. Experimental results regarding the analyses of diffusion resistance indicated that, after annealing at 400�C for 30 min, no copper silicides were formed at the Cu/Si interface, and the high electrical resistivity of the as-deposited Cu(Re) alloy film decreased to a low value, revealing the high resistance of the self-forming Re diffusion barrier layer to the interdiffusion of Cu and Si. Conclusively, the present study provides a thin and robust diffusion barrier that can self-form during annealing, with a good electrical property and thermal stability. The Cu(Re) self-forming barrier of high potential is promising for the use as an interconnect material in next-generation ultra-large-scale integrated (ULSI) devices.