標題: 硒化時間與流量對銅銦鎵硒薄膜結晶及表面形貌特性影響之研究

關鍵字: 銅銦鎵硒;硒化;二丁基硒;電性量測; CIGS;selenization;ditert-butylselenide;electric properties

摘要:   本論文研究採用硒化法硒化銅銦鎵硒(CIGS)薄膜並探討其物理特性。利用大氣式有機硒硒化製程,導入二丁基硒硒化濺鍍之銅銦鎵硒薄膜,藉由調變二丁基硒流量及硒化時間以達到銅銦鎵硒晶粒成長及薄膜品質優化。硒化後續進行XRD、FE-SEM、EDS、XPS、Raman、Hall等量測,分析所得到之結晶結構、材料性質與表面平坦度、元素成分組成比、縱深成分分佈及電性量測等物理特性分析,進而回饋大氣式有機硒硒化製程以獲得最佳化之銅銦鎵硒薄膜製備條件。

研究結果顯示,提高硒化時間或增加二丁基硒流量,對於薄膜晶粒皆有大幅性成長。硒化流量為1倍(7.9 μmole/min)、硒化時間60 min.,FE-SEM之橫截面照片、CIGS(112)優選方向之XRD繞射訊號線寬降低以及強度增加相較於短時間(15 min.)硒化,顯示結晶結構更加緻密完整。硒化流量為3倍(23.7 μmole/min)、硒化時間15 min.,p-CIGS薄膜之載子遷移率可以達到1.73 cm^2/V∙s,電洞濃度則約為3×10^18 cm^(-3);發現在高倍率硒化流量、短時間(15 min.)的硒化製程導致CIGS薄膜表面及晶界處殘留Cu2-xSe二次相,若增加硒化時間可以消耗多餘的銅,元素縱深成份分布更加均勻,且具備良好的薄膜品質及厚度均勻性。

CuIn1-xGaxSe2 (CIGS) thin films were prepared by the selenization process using ditert-butylselenide (DTBSe) and their physics properties were discussed in this dissertation. According to the results, the increase of selenization time and the increase of DTBSe flow rate have made the grain growth of CIGS films.

As the DTBSe flow rate is one time (7.9 μmole/min) for 60 min., the line width of the CIGS (112) plane of the XRD diffraction signal decreased and the increase of the intensity of preferred orientation with cross sectional image of FE-SEM, it is shows densely crystal structure. For the electric properties, as the DTBSe flow rate is three times (23.7 μmole/min) for 15 min., it is achieved at 1.73 cm^2/V∙s and the hole concentration is about 3×10^18 cm^(-3) of the p-type CIGS thin films. It was found that a higher flow rate with shorter time of the selenization process leads to the residual copper selenide of the secondary phase, and excess Cu2-xSe is adhesive on the grain boundaries and on the surface of the CIGS films. With the increase of the selenization time, the CIGS growth exhausts the copper selenide, the profiles of Cu, In, Ga, and Se elements across the depth are uniformly distributed, and the thicknesses of the films are uniform.