標題: CDM對國際間投資法規範之挑戰-兼評我國現行外人投資法對自願性減量計畫之因應

關鍵字: 清潔發展機制;國際間投資法規範;自願減量計畫;OECD多邊投資協定;外人投資條例

摘要: 面對可帶來經濟與環境共同發展的清潔發展機制(Clean Development Mechanism, CDM,我國卻在參與資格以及資訊取得內容不義的情形下無法實踐,部分主因來自於法規銜接的不成熟。是以,本文嘗試以整理CDM與國際間投資法規範為出發,以吸引外資至我國進行自願減量計畫為目標,討論我國向CDM取經過程中,我國外人投資法規可能面臨的問題並提出建議。基此,本研究先介紹CDM背景,同時簡述發展CDM專案計畫之流程及所應注意的事項,確認發展CDM專案計畫所面臨風險。進而著手整理國際間投資法規範,在設定CDM專案係國際投資的前提下,國際間投資法規範之一般法律原則的適用情形。再者,國際投資法的規範下,各國推動OECD多邊投資協定草案失敗,CDM卻因京都議定書的成立得以被推行,據此延伸思考促成此差異結果的背後原因。另外,世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization, WTO)在國際經濟事務扮演極重要的角色,因而探究在CDM與WTO體制並行下,隨投資者進入市場執行CDM專案可能引發的問題。最後則聚焦於我國外人投資法規應用CDM產生的不足之處,並提出建議以作為我國發展自願減量系統的參考。

Even though Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) can stimulate foreign investments to promote green economic developments and sustainable development goals in developing countries, Taiwan is excluded from the participation of CDM for political reason. Likewise, it is hard to attract foreign investments on voluntary reduction projects without establishing domestic regulations in this island. Therefore, this essay tempts to compare the CDM rules and international investment regulations and also application of CDM on general principle of international investment regulations. Meanwhile, according to the different consequences between the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) Multilateral Agreement on Investment (MAI) and CDM, and also assuming the CDM could be a type of foreign investments, the advantages of CDM might provide the opportunities to achieve MAI in the future. Furthermore, this article will focus on the difficulties on investors in complying CDM projects under the parallel system of CDM and World Trade Organization (WTO). Finally, this article will discuss and provide some suggestions over the interactive between the foreign regulation of Taiwan and CDM.