標題: 低碳都市與增加都市生物多樣性法制整合研究

關鍵字: 聯合國氣候變化綱要公約;聯合國生物多樣性公約;聯合工作小組;低碳都市;生態系統;調適

摘要: 國際公約間進行合作之趨勢,反映在聯合國氣候變化綱要公約與聯合國生物多樣性公約間持續的討論上。在追求低碳發展時所採取的減緩及調適措施,或多或少會對生物多樣性造成影響,尤其綠色空間的建立是透過人為的方式,使用植物特性來影響環境,在執行前應更需要先有全盤的考量,避免對生態系統產生負面影響,故將對生物多樣性的考量放入低碳發展中,已經是必然的趨勢。

而都市是人口聚集密度和發展程度相對較高的區域,在溫室氣體的排放量上也同樣可觀。打造低碳都市的面向有很多,相較於能源及廢棄物著重於溫室氣體之減緩,綠色空間的建立能夠增加二氧化碳的吸附,亦可以達成對於氣候變遷的調適目的,並且提升都市居民之生活環境品質,可謂係一舉數得。從各國打造低碳都市的策略中均可發現都市森林的建造、生態廊道的規劃及其他綠美化措施之實行等,可見一斑。

本研究整理氣候變化綱要公約與生物多樣性公約的合作趨勢,並透過指標內容的分析,看出低碳與綠色空間的結合潛力,然後鎖定低碳都市的發展與綠色空間中的生物多樣性,進行他國立法例及相關政策的系統整理,並檢視我國目前對此議題的發展現況。最後指出目前我國對此議題的認識不足,並建議在相關法制的欠缺下,應先透過政策擬定之方式,減少目前為了達成低碳發展而進行之綠化措施,所可能造成的生態危機。

The trend of cooperation among international conventions reflects in the continuous discussion between United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD). ‬Measures on mitigation or adaptation taken in pursuit of low-carbon development would, ‬more or less, ‬affect biological diversity (‬hereinafter biodiversity). ‬Building green spaces is particularly a human-induced way to affect the environment by using the features of ‬plants; ‬therefore, ‬more integrated considerations should be gone through before implementation, ‬in order to avoid potential negative effect on the environment. ‬To achieve this, ‬putting biodiversity related considerations into low-carbon urban development ‬is necessary. ‬

Urban areas are places with comparatively high population density, ‬overall development, ‬and greenhouse gas emissions. ‬Comparing to the aspects of energy and waste disposal that focus on mitigation, ‬green spaces establishment ‬can uptake much more Carbon Dioxide, ‬make efforts to adaptation, ‬and promoting environment quality. ‬Greenery measures are also a ‬part of low-carbon urban development strategy shown as urban forest building, ‬ecological corridors planning and other greenery ‬measures implementations.‬

This study firstly pointed out the trend of cooperation among UNFCCC and UNCBD.‬ Second, through analyzing low-carbon development and biodiversity indicators, the potential for the combination of these two issues can be inferred. Third, collect and organize legislations and policies other countries have on the issue of low-carbon urban development and biodiversity in green space, and compare them to Taiwan''s legislation and policy. The conclusion of this study suggests that government in Taiwan should quickly make relevant policies in order to avoid possible ecological damage when pursuing low-carbon urban development.