標題: 修復式司法於刑事實務運用之研究

關鍵字: 修復式司法;緩起訴;職權不起訴處分;刑事簡易程序;認罪協商程序;易科罰金;易服社會勞動;刑案調解 restorative justice;deferred prosecution;non-prosecutorial disposition;criminal summary judgment procedure;plea bargaining procedure;fine in lieu of imprisonment;community service;criminal conciliation

摘要: 任何一件犯罪事件發生後,受其影響者不僅被害人、加害人,其等親屬或者身處之社區都有可能因該犯罪事件致生影響,惟現行刑事訴訟程序立於保障被告之人權為出發點,所有程序的進行莫不以被告為主。依據現行法律規定,在刑事訴訟程序中,被害人並不具當事人地位,更別謂其餘可能受犯罪事件影響之其他人更無從在刑事程序中表達意見或抒發其感受之機會。為使受犯罪事件影響之被害人、加害人甚至其等之社區成員有充分表達意見之機會,使所有受犯罪事件影響之利害關係人都能夠共同聚在一起,彼此透過對話增加對於犯罪前因後果及雙方受事件影響之了解,以尋求最佳方式修復被害人因犯罪事件所受之傷害,同時協助加害人真誠認錯悔改,避免將來再犯之可能性。法務部基於上開理念,依據國際潮流,提出修復式司法試行計畫,在全國8個檢察機關試行修復式司法方案。

本研究除先闡釋修復式司法概念外,並針對我國現行刑事司法制度中具有修復式司法理念之程序加以研析,探討現行刑事司法程序中,具修復式司法理念之偵查中之緩起訴、職權不起訴處分;審判中之刑事簡易及認罪協商程序;判決確定後之易科罰金及易服社會勞動制度,以及刑事訴訟程序以外之刑案調解制度。再就我國試辦修復式司法方案之現況進行分析,希能透過現行刑事司法程序落實修復式司法理念,最後依據研究心得提供建言,以供建構本土化之修復式司法執行模式之參考。

When a crime is committed, not only the victims and the offenders are affected, their relatives or the members of the community which they are in may be affected too. However, as the current criminal procedures are based on the protection of the human rights of the defendant, every procedure is executed in consideration mainly of the defendant. According to the applicable laws, the victims are not considered a party in the criminal procedure, not to mention that the other persons who may be affected by the crime are not given any opportunity to express their opinions or feeling in the procedure. In order to offer the victims and offenders of the crime, and even the members of their communities, an opportunity to express their opinions fully, the stakeholders subject to the crime will all be gathered to increase their understanding, through dialogues between them, of the context of the crime and the influences upon them to seek a best way of recovering from the damages of the criminal case for the victims, also to assist the offenders in being true to admit their fault and to remorse so as to prevent possible re-commitments. In such ideal and in the international trend, the Ministry of Justice proposed a pilot program for restorative justice to be executed at Taiwan’s eight prosecutor’s offices.

This study, apart from explicating the concept of restorative justice, also analyzes the current criminal procedures that embrace such concept. Explorations are made on the topics of deferred prosecution , non-prosecutorial disposition , criminal summary procedure, plea bargaining, the system of fine in lieu of imprisonment, community service, and criminal conciliation . Analysis is also made on the pilot program for restorative justice in Taiwan, Finally, recommendations are made, based on the research findings, to offer reference in the construction of Taiwan model of restorative justice.