標題: 優先權關於「相同發明」之要件審查基準之探討

關鍵字: 專利優先權;相同發明要件;審查基準;申請專利範圍 priority right of patents;identity requirement of priority right;assessment standards;claims

摘要: 本論文主要在於研究發明專利優先權關於「相同發明」要件之審查規範,更進一步地說,在於探討優先權「相同發明」要件現行審查規範之合理性。

首先本論文介紹我國以及中國、日本及歐洲專利局之發明優先權制度,以及優先權「相同發明」要件之審查基準。其中,在我國優先權「相同發明」要件審查基準之部分,本論文佐以申請專利範之結構解釋「相同發明」要件現行之判斷方法。

其次,本論文探討申請人主張優先權之目的,並分析提出部分優先權之申請專利範圍態樣,再以現行「相同發明」要件審查基準適用於該等態樣,最後探究適用結果是否符合申請人之目的。再者,本論文從歐洲專利局技術上訴委員會不同於現行審查基準上訴決定,分析其主張及理由,並從歐洲專利局擴大上訴委員會之解釋意見中,分析其最終見解及理由。

最後,本論文綜合申請人主張優先權之目的,以及歐洲專利局技術上訴委員會及擴大上訴委員會之解釋意見,提出本論文之建議。

This thesis is to study the assessment standards for identity requirement of priority right of patents, and more particularly to discuss the rationality of the current assessment standards in this domain.

This thesis starts from introducing the priority right systems and the assessment standards for identity requirement of priority right of patents in Taiwan, China, Japan, and European Patent Office. And while expounding the assessment standards of Taiwan, we explain the current judging rules for identity requirement through the structures of patent claims.

Next, we discuss the purposes why applicants claim their priority rights, analyze the structures of patent claims for claiming partial priority right, and then study if the result satisfies the purposes of the applicants.

Furthermore, according to the appeal decisions made by the EPO’s technical boards of appeal which disagree the current assessment standards, we analyze the viewpoints and reasons of the technical boards of appeal, and then based on the explanation provided by the EPO’s Enlarged Board of Appeal, we analyze the final viewpoints and reasons again.

This thesis combines the purposes for applicants to claim their priority rights and the explanation of EPO’s technical boards of appeal and Enlarged Board of Appeal, and at last we provide our own suggestions.