標題: 台灣本土法律文學作品評析

關鍵字: 本土;法律;文學;分類;讀者反應理論 local;law;literary works;categorization;reader response theory

摘要: 本論文共探討三個主題:(1)21篇本土法律文學作品的分類; (2)非法律系大學生對其中2篇作品,閱讀反應的量化研究,(3)筆者對其中之一篇,《色計》,的評析。

21篇本土法律文學作品的分類,是從法律、作者性別及學經歷背景,及語言使用的觀點出發;非法律系大學生對2篇作品閱讀反應的量化研究,是以大學生性別為自變項(Independent variable),以閱讀反應為依變項(dependent variable)做研究。《色計》的評析,是內容分析。

研究發現包括:從刑事訴訟的觀點來說,有5作品的加害人,連進警察局的機會都沒有;「符」的女主角只到了警察局,就釋放了;「青春的偷竊歲月」、「相遇」、「失衡的天平」案件只到偵查階段。「誰取消她的晚餐約會」的被冤枉的被告,進出法院10年;真凶手卻連被警察約談的機會都沒有。《傾聽顏色的聲音》、「傾斜的天秤」、「往上爬」、「圍牆內的愛光」四作品則是描寫執行階段的成人犯或少年犯。21位作家有9位有法律的教育背景,其餘12位沒有法律的教育背景;這代表任何人只要有心,都能寫好的法律文學作品。很多作家愛用英文表現,雖然台北律師公會規定寫作的語言是國語。這些本土法律文學作品,大都是以1992年以後的台灣社會的法律、法律人、加害人、被害人為寫作題材,讓國中、高中學生讀了,先瞭解法官、檢察官、律師生活,更能據以決定將來大學要不要讀法律系。

This thesis concentrates on three points: (1) categorization of 21 law-related literary works in Taiwan written in 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2009, (2) the non-law majoring undergraduates’ responses after reading two literary works, and (3) this researcher’s critical analysis of 《色計》(Indecent Handsome Man and Beauties).

Categorization of the literary works has been based the law concepts, biography of authors and languages used. The quantitative study of readers’ responses has gender as independent variable, and responses as dependent variable. The researcher’s analysis of Indecent Handsome Man and Beauties is content-based.

Among the findings: (1) from the viewpoint of criminal procedure, some perpetrators have no chance to be investigated. The female protagonist in 「符」(Amulet) was arrested as flagrante delicto, soon released. The female protagonist in Young Stealthy Years, the wrongdoers in Meeting and The Unbalanced Scale have entered the prosecution without further trial. The innocent defendant in Who Canceled Her Dinner Appointment has been tried for 10 years, while the real perpetrator has no chance to be investigated. Listen to the Color, Biased Scale, Climbing the Career Ladder and Love within the Wall describe lives in the prison or reforming institution.

Among the 21 authors of the literary works, 9 have the legal education to support their writing, 12 do not. Everyone seems to have the chance to succeed in writing law-related topics. Many writers like to use English (perhaps, to show off) though they are required to write in Mandarin. These law-related literary works set the time of 1992 and later. They are good for senior high school students to read to learn about lives of legal people before they decide to major in law as undergraduate.