標題: 新聞自由與隱私權衝突之研究 以司法院釋字第689號解釋為中心

關鍵字: 新聞自由;隱私權;人肉搜索;隱私之合理期待;基本權衝突;公眾人物;資訊自決權;知的權利;制度性保障;媒體自律

摘要: 新聞自由與隱私權此二基本權衝突之問題,有許多不同層面之影響。針對不斷進步的科技與傳播媒介,對於個人隱私上之侵害態樣亦不同於以往,特別是「媒體跟追採訪」及「人肉搜索」等議題。本文從此二權利之基礎理論與發展,加以分析與探討該基本權之本質,再就該基本權衝突問題研究其權利之保護範圍予以討論。於兩者間之權衡,在不造成另一權利之減損或侵害原則下,如何使其發揮最大之保護效益,仍值深入探討。此外,本文參考德國、美國法案例,並以司法院釋字第689號解釋為中心,試圖找出「利益衡量」與「個案衡量」之司法違憲審查標準。

Freedom of the press and privacy are contradictory issues of two fundamental right, and the issues effect wild expect. In the face of the continuous progress on technology and media, infringement models on privacy have been also different from the past, especially about the cyber cannibal. From the fundemental theory of these two rights, this paper aims at analyzing the nature of rights; furthermore, from the contradictory issues caused by the overlapping part, we study the purpose of rights protection and weights between these two rights. Without impairing or infringing the other rights, how to make the best protection and benefits is worth the in-depth exploration. Otherwise, this paper cited the case from America and Germany, studied The Judicial Yuan Interpretation No. 689 and try to find the judicial review how it works.