標題: AAO模板所製備的碎形金屬薄膜及其電性研究

關鍵字: 陽極氧化鋁膜;碎形;電性研究; AAO;fractal;electrical property

摘要: 本實驗利用200奈米孔洞大小之陽極氧化鋁模板,經由熱蒸鍍的方式製備碎形金與銀的金屬薄膜,並藉由改變其蒸鍍時間以製備不同厚度之碎形金屬薄膜,再透過X光繞射,電子掃描顯微鏡與四點量測法研究薄膜的形貌與電性。

由box-counting方法得知金與銀薄膜的碎形維度與覆蓋率隨厚度增加而增大。由四點量測所得電阻與溫度的變化,顯示樣品為金屬性,而造成電子碰撞的原因為表面聲子與電子的作用為主。而樣品的電阻溫度係數隨膜厚度減少而由0.0001(K-1)增加至0.0081(K-1),這可歸因於德拜溫度與樣品的幾何因子的改變所造成。樣品的磁電阻係數為正值,與溫度無關,但與樣品厚度有關。100nm與160nm銀的磁電阻係數分別為5.5%、2.7%。如此的變化可能是樣品size effect所造成的。由XRD結果配合Scherrer Equation可估算碎形薄膜上之平均粒徑,並可從SEM圖得到印證。

Silver and gold films with thickness ranged from 30 to 160nm were prepared by thermal evaporation of metal on the anodic aluminum oxide substrate with 200nm pores. The morphology of the films, studied by SEM, shows fractal characteristic. As the thickness of the films increase, the fractal dimensions of the films increase from 1.70 to 1.86 and from 1.77 to 1.94 for silver and gold films respectively, while, the coverage percentages of the films increase from 31.1 to 62.3 and from 41.2 to 82.7 for silver and gold films, respectively. The average sizes of the metal particles were estimated by the width of the X-ray diffraction peak. The results of estimation are consistent with that from the SEM micrograph. The resistances of the films as a function of temperatures were measured by four-point method. Resistance increases with temperature and the film thickness. The increase of resistance with temperature is attributed to the interaction of electron with the surface phonon. The change of the resistance coefficients of temperature with the thickness of the films is attributed to the change of Debye temperature and the change of the fractal dimension of the films. The coefficients of magnetic-resistivity are dependent on thickness but not on temperature. Such changes may ascribe to the size effect.