標題: 銦錫氧化層蝕孔對綠色發光二極體光萃取效率之影響

關鍵字: 銦錫氧化物;透明導電薄膜;光萃取效率; ITO;transparent conductive layer;light extraction efficiency

摘要: 本論文探討ITO內蝕孔對透明導電薄膜於綠光LED之光萃取率(light extraction efficiency)之影響。研究採用電子束蒸鍍(e-gun evaporation)生長250 nm厚之ITO透明導電薄膜於LED之p-GaN層上,並分別蝕刻直徑為6 μm、8 μm、10 μm及12 μm大小之蝕孔於ITO以探討蝕孔對LED光萃取率的影響。研究發現,在20 mA條件,ITO內蝕孔對LED之光萃取率有幫助,ITO經蝕孔處理過後之LED,當蝕孔大小為6 μm時,光萃取率最大約為5.63%。

In this thesis, we investigated the effect of etched voids in the ITO layer of green LED on the light extraction of the LED efficiency. ITO layer, 250 nm in thickness, was deposited on a green LED wafer by e-gun evaporation. Etched voids were developed in the ITO layer by photolithography with the void sizes being 6 μm, 8 μm, 10 μm and 12 μm, respectively. It was found that all the LEDs having etched voids in ITO layers exhibited improved light extraction efficiency. An enhanced light extraction of 5.63 % occurs in the LED having etched voids of 6 μm diameter under 20 mA condition.