標題: 錳摻雜氧化鋅奈米線光電特性量測

關鍵字: 氧化鋅;奈米線;錳摻雜;光電特性;外光; ZnO;nanowires;Mn doping;Photoelectric;UV

摘要: 氧化鋅奈米線為現今發展非常廣泛的光電元件材料,本論文期望利用全低溫製程進行元件製作,並藉由錳摻雜來改變氧化鋅奈米線的結構特性與光電特性。本論文分為三個部分進行討論,第一部分為單根氧化鋅奈米線的製備與材料檢測,經過XRD與TEM檢測後發現,由低溫水浴法合成氧化鋅奈米線為結晶性很好的氧化鋅單晶結構。而PL光致激發光譜顯示材料在378nm有氧化鋅的單一激發峰,光譜中也顯示我們成功利用低溫水浴法成長出品質很好的氧化鋅奈米線。

實驗第二部分則為錳摻雜氧化鋅奈米線的檢測,結果顯示錳摻雜後奈米線直徑上升長度下降。使用TEM與XRD分析晶體結構,XRD與TEM選區繞射皆顯示錳摻雜後晶格常數變大,奈米線晶體為單晶結構沿(002)方向成長。PL光譜與吸收光譜顯示,錳摻雜後峰值呈現藍為移能階變大。最後拉曼光譜則顯示Mn的摻雜形式。

在完成材料檢測後我們利用聚焦離子束微影法將奈米線製作成元件,第三部分的實驗則為元件的光電特性檢測。利用365nm的UV-LED做為光源進行紫外光感測的光 電流量測。結果顯示,錳摻雜後可以有效縮短找光後的反應時間,並提升電流改變量。

Zinc oxide is a semiconductor material with widely applications. It has extremely large direct binding energy and exciton energy (about 60 meV) at room temperture allowance the formation of stable exciton in ZnO at room temperature and thus ZnO has significant advantages in optoelectronic applications such as ultraviolet sensor.

In this study, High density Mn-doped ZnO nanowires arrays were fabricated via low temperature hydrothermal at 90�C for 3 hour. The structure and magnetism of the nanowires have been examined. The results of photo-luminescent (PL) and absorption spectrum showed that Mn-doped ZnO emission peak will blue shift. X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscope (TEM) demonstrate that Mn was successfully doped into the nanowires and nanowires were single-crystal grown along the (002) direction. Raman spectrum demonstrate Mn dopeing in the form of ZnO nanowires

Besides, ZnO nanowires were used to manufacture single-nanowire-devices by focus ion beam (FIB). Upon the illumination by a ultra-violet light (365nm), photoelectric properties and UV responding properties were compared. Nanowire sensors have shorter response time and recovery times than nanowires array sensors. Mn doped ZnO can effective increase the ratio of current variation.