標題: 鐵硒碲微橋的約瑟芬效應研究

關鍵字: 鐵硒碲;約瑟芬接面;超導量子干涉元件; FeSeTe;Josephson Junction;SQUID

摘要: 本實驗在氧化鎂基板上利用聚焦離子束製作出FeSexTe1-x的超導微橋。這些微橋可以量測到約瑟芬效應,同時也對微橋分析了其他的電性參數。微橋的電壓-電流(V-I)特徵曲線可以被電容、電阻旁路結(RCSJ)模型所擬合,而且由微橋的臨界電流-溫度(Ic-T)曲線所計算出臨界電流-常態電阻乘積對溫度(IcRn-T)曲線能夠被Ambegaokar-Baratoff(A-B)關係式所擬合。由A-B關係式所推導出來不同溫度下的超導能隙曲線符合BCS超導能隙形式,當溫度為絕對零度時能隙大小在3.1kBTc 到3.9kBTc之間。微橋的電性量測結果發現其特性在高頻微波元件(次兆赫波)有應用的價值。利用上述方法製作的微橋也可以成功的製作出超導量子干涉元件及超導磁量計,其電壓對磁通的電壓曲線可以觀察到電壓大小隨著外加磁場振盪。

FeSeTe microbridges of various widths were fabricated on MgO substrates using focused ion beams (FIB). These microbridges exhibit Josephson effects. The current-voltage (V-I) characteristics can be fitted using the resistively and capacitively shunted model (RCSJ-Model). The critical current was studied as a function of temperature, and the IcRn product follows the Ambegaokar-Baratoff relation. The temperature-dependent superconducting energy gap of the BCS-type was calculated from the IcRn product to be in the range from 3.1 kBTc to 3.9 kBTc. The microbridge junctions have great potential for high-frequency applications. A dc SQUID and superconducting magnetometer were fabricated using these junctions, and their peak-to-peak voltage swings were observed.