標題: 離子液體1-乙基-3-甲基咪唑四氟硼酸鹽的電雙層電容

關鍵字: 離子液體;1-乙基-3-甲基咪唑四氟硼酸鹽;電雙層 ionic liquid;EMIM-BF4;Debye layer

摘要: 離子液體是處於液體狀態下的鹽類離子化合物,其本身不含溶劑,而具有非常低的蒸氣壓,且具有導電性。當金屬電極浸泡於電解質水溶液時,金屬與溶液界面形成Debye layer,對應一特定電容值CDL。為了瞭解電極與新穎材料離子液體之間的零電荷電位關係,我們研究離子液體1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (EMIM-BF4)和一般金屬電極表面的Debye layer電容。由於Debye layer的離子濃度會受到電場影響,故利用可控制的閘極電壓改變表面電荷數量,並改變CDL。本實驗藉由量測不同頻率的交流阻抗與相位差,建立等效電路模型估算CDL。我們以Nyquist plot fitting的方法得到EMIM-BF4的單位面積CDL=53μF/cm2 。更進一步控制閘極電壓發現在Vg <-0.8V時CDL逐漸下降,至Vg=-1.5V時,約降低20%。

Debye layer is the accumulation of ions which forms on any charged surface immersed in an aqueous electrolyte, leading to a specific capacitance, CDL. A gate voltage, which can modulate the number of surface charge, can affect the ion concentration of Debye layer so as to change CDL. By measuring the ac impedance at various frequencies, we may establish an equivalent circuit model to estimate the CDL. We use the Nyquist plot fitting way to get CDL of 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (EMIM-BF4). We found that CDL per area is 53μF/cm2. We also apply a gate voltage to modulate the Debye layer capacitance. We found that CDL decreases when the Vg was smaller than -0.8V and dropped 20% as Vg was swept to -1.5V.