標題: 我國公立學研機構植物育種研發成果授權契約相關問題之研析

關鍵字: 品種權;授權契約;共有;介入權;瑕疵擔保責任

摘要: 我國農業科技相關之研發自日治時期以來已累積相當之研發成果,尤以在植物品種方面之培育成果更是豐碩。近年來,透過科學技術基本法之立法,農業公部門之試驗研究機構與國立大學亦開始致力於將其植物育種成果授權予業者運用,以期能達到提昇國家整體經濟效果之目的。因而鑑於技術移轉相關法制度之建立以及研發成果授權運用活動日漸頻繁,農業公部門及國立大學如何對於植物育種研發成果進行適當之授權運用實為一項重要之課題,加以品種權相對於專利權、商標權等權利,乃係一較新興之智慧財產權,在國內對於該權利尚未普遍認識及其法規內容仍未完整之情形下,於授權實務上即容易產生問題。因而本文將透過對於農業公部門技術移轉制度之說明,並藉由檢視現行農業公部門及國立大學植物育種研發成果授權契約範本之內容,對於在現行制度及法規範下,可能影響植物育種研發成果授權契約之相關問題加以分析,並嘗試提出本文之建議,以期能對於國內農業公部門以及國立大學在植物育種研發成果之授權運用方面有所幫助。

Since the Japanese colonial period, there have been a plenty of researches done in agricultural science and technology in Taiwan, especially in the field of plant breeding. Recently, in order to promote national economic development, public research organizations and national universities started to license out the results of plant breeding research to the industry in the wake of the relaxation of Foundamental Science and Technology Act. However, pratical problems occur when licensing activities proceed. Partially because plant variety right is comparatively new than rights such as patent and trademark, plant variety right is not yet commonly known. Nevertheless, most of the licensing problems can be attributed to the immaturity of related legislations. This thesis will begin with reviewing the technology transfer system in public research orgenizations. By examining the prevalent model license agreements in the public research organizations and national universities, licensing issues derived from current technology transfer system and relative acts will then be analysed. Finally, recommendations will be proposed in the last chapter with a hope that licensing issues on the results of plant breeding researches in the public research organisations and national universities will be prompted and solved.