標題: 美國爭端專利競爭市場之特徵分析

關鍵字: 專利;美國貿易委員會;跨國專利爭端;專利訴訟;專利侵權

摘要: 專利在智慧財產權中是一項極為重要的資產,並在全球知識經濟時代扮演極為重要的角色。專利保護發明人的技術知識,隨著知識經濟發展迅速,專利爭端成為一個無法避免的法律過程,而專利訴訟則是一項需依靠昂貴資金來解決爭端的方式,因此,被訴訟的專利相較於非訴訟專利則被評定具有較高的價值。

美國在世界中為一個重要的經濟市場,反應出多個國家在美國申請專利,以保護相關產品在美國市場發展的權益,產生之專利爭端為訴訟專利與非訴訟專利。其二則是透過國際貿易進口產品至美國而產生專利爭端事件,為ITC專利與非ITC專利。本研究下載1976至2012年所有專利,比較訴訟專利以及非訴訟專利之特徵,以及ITC專利與非ITC專利之特徵差異,並且比較兩種爭端專利的特徵差異。

本研究透過幾個層次分析爭端專利之特徵差異:(1)分析顯著影響專利訴訟之特徵,分析此11項專利特徵屬性,(2) 分析第一所有權人所屬機構類別專利特徵有何差異,(3)不同的專利爭端其產業分類差異(4)分析四項顯著影響訴訟之專利特徵差異“引用文獻”、“被引用文獻”、“權利項”、“外國引用文獻”,(5)將美國境內訴訟與跨境侵權專利分別建立迴歸模型,可用以預測專利遭遇境內訴訟與跨境侵權之機率。

美國專利資料庫於技術發展過程中具有資料完整性、申請國家豐富多元等特性,以此為資料樣本分析、計算之訴訟專利機率,可幫助國家、產業、企業等不同層級、不同申請人評估專利價值、發掘潛在高價值專利、幫助研發決策、評估投資效益等。

Patent is a very important asset in intellectual property rights that play a very important role in the global knowledge economy. Patents protects technology knowledge for inventors, along with the rapid development of the knowledge economy, patent disputed become an unavoidable legal process. Patent litigation need to rely on expensive funds to resolve the disputed. Therefore, litigated patents are assessed to have high value that it is higher than non-litigated patent.

The United States is an important economic market in the world that reflecting many countries applied patent in the U.S. for protection their product development of patent right in the U.S. market. It casus patent disputes as litigated patent and non-litigated patent. On the other hand, patent disputed happened from import product in international trade that the patent disputes is ITC patent and non-ITC patent. In this study, downloaded utility patent from 1976 to 2012 all patents and compared characteristics between litigated patent and non-litigated patent, ITC patent and non-ITC patent, litigated patent and ITC patent.

This study analyze characteristic differences of disputed patent for several levels: (1) to analyze influencing of 11 significant characteristics for patent, (2) to analyze differences of patent characteristic for different assignee types, (3) to analyze differences of industrial classification, (4) to analyze differences of four significant influencing for patent litigation: “Reference”, “Patent Received”, “Claim”, “Foreign Patent”, (5) to calculate the regression model for litigated patent and ITC patent that the model can be used to predict litigation probability.

U.S. patent database on the technical development process has data integrity, rich and diverse applying countries. This research analyze sample and calculate litigation probability of patent. It can help levels of countries, industries and enterprises and assignee types to assess patent value, identify potential high-value patent, help decision-making for R&D, evaluate investment effectiveness etc.