標題: 雙重產品採購策略選擇之探討

關鍵字: 供應鏈管理;採購策略;需求轉換; Supply Chain Management;Procurement strategy;demand switch

摘要: 在一個地球村的時代,跨國企業越來越多,而這些企業能否做好供應鏈的管理更是關鍵,比如:成本控制、客戶需求增加與全球化,其中採購策略在供應鏈管理上更是尤其的重要。採購策略最常使用寄售(Consignment stock)和競標(Competitive bidding)這兩種方式來控管存貨,但這兩種策略顯示出兩種不同的採購和存貨成本。另一方面,為了降低存貨,需求的變異性跟不確定性會讓公司降低商品總需求的變異。綜合以上,本篇論文想要探討在雙重產品下,需求轉換對選擇採購策略的影響。從研究中發現,在競標產品轉換至寄售產品時,以及寄售產品轉換至競標產品時,如何轉換以及轉換多少能讓總成本降到最低。

所以,當公司在考慮採購策略的同時,不但要思考採購單價的高低,更要想到其他因素對成本的影響。當公司遇到競標或寄售的採購策略選擇時,本研究的成本模式可當作決策者對於總成本衡量的參考工具,配合成本考量,微調轉換率和策略的轉換,以便定義出適合該公司的最佳狀況。未來的研究,也可以把本研究架構當為基礎,延伸更多的採購策略與成本的關係。

In the global village, the transnational enterprises not only become more and more, but also get more challenges in the supply chain management. For example: Cost containment, Customer intimacy and globalization. Procurement strategy plays an important role in the supply chain management. Consignment stock and competitive bidding are two main outsourcing strategies that are commonly applied to control the inventory in the Supply Chain Management. Besides, because of demand uncertainly and variability, firms try to adopt the optimal demand switching ratio to decrease total demand’s variability and achieve the goal of inventory reduction.

According to the literature review, this research tried to find out the effect of demand switching on selecting purchasing strategies. So, this study wants to explore about the effect of procurement strategy under two products. However, we found that which way and how much to switch can reduce the total cost when the switching from bidding product to consignment product, or consignment product to bidding product.

However, the companies not only think the price of procurement, but also consider the cost of other factors when deciding outsourcing strategies. The cost model of this research is a tool for managers to compare the total cost when choosing strategies from consignment stock and competitive bidding. Besides, they can determine the optimal condition. This study will also be the foundation to investigate the relationship between outsourcing strategies and cost structure for the future researches.