標題: 食品活性物質對於同半胱胺酸代謝之影響

關鍵字: 硫-腺核苷甲硫胺酸;甲基化作用; Homocysteine;adoMet;methylation

摘要: 中文摘要

背景 先前文獻指出食品中許多活性物質會透過不同機制影響同半胱胺酸代謝。本研究探討食品中不同活性物質對同半胱胺酸及腺核苷甲硫胺酸代謝之影響。前者為心血管疾病的指標,後者為體內的甲基提供者,兩者皆為單碳代謝途徑中重要指標化合物,而此路徑的失調及變化在人類疾病過程中扮演重要角色。本研究以動物模型探討長期給予不同的食品活性物質對於同半胱胺酸代謝的影響。

實驗設計 長期餵食正常劑量之不同食品活性物質給小鼠,分析同半胱胺酸的代謝路徑以及其相關代謝產物如硫-腺核苷甲硫胺酸、硫-腺核苷同半胱胺酸,及其相關酵素活性、蛋白表現和基因表現,並進一步探討表觀遺傳的修飾變化。

結果 在動物模型當中的活性物質A會改變血液中同半胱胺酸含量,抑制特定蛋白表現,並影響在組蛋白特定位點的甲基化作用。活性物質B則會造成甲基提供者 硫-腺核苷甲硫胺酸之堆積,並抑制轉甲基酶的基因與蛋白表現及活性,進而影響特定位點組蛋白的甲基化。

結論 兩種不同食品活性物質透過不同的機制影響同半胱胺酸的代謝,且透過轉甲基路徑的改變可能進而改變特定位點基因與組蛋白表觀遺傳狀態及基因表現。

Abstract

The objective of this study was to investigate the regulatory effects of bioactive food components on critical enzyme activity involved in homocysteine metabolism in vivo. In this study, eighteen female C57BL/6JNarl mice at 6 wk of age were randomly divided into three groups: the control group, Group A, and B. The bioactive food components were supplied to special formulated diets during the sixteen treatment period. The results demonstrated that the dietary intake of compound A significantly increased plasma homocysteine concentration by the inhibition of the key enzyme involved in homocysteine transsulfuration, and further impact transmethylation reactions and global methylation. On the other hand, compound B significantly increased hepatic methyl supplies by inhibition of specific methyltransferases in vivo. In conclusion, we provide in vivo evidence that dietary intake of bioactive food component A and B alter homocysteine metabolism that may further result in epigenetic modifications in vivo.