標題: 食品顆粒包覆與味道修飾之探討

關鍵字: 苦味遮蔽;包覆;多醣 taste-masking;coating;polysaccharides

摘要: 近年來苦味遮蔽技術已被廣泛應用於醫藥與食品應用上,常用的苦味遮蔽方法如包覆、微膠囊化等,在加工過程中往往需將包覆物質先分散或溶於溶劑等液相中才能進行苦味遮蔽,故苦味成分於包覆膜穩固成形前即有溶出或包覆膜包覆不完全的可能性,且後階段的乾燥時間也較長。

本研究以三種不同的複合多醣作為包覆物質,初步開發出一種新的包覆方法,可將包覆物質於含葡萄糖的核心粉粒表面形成一層12.0–59.0 μm之薄膜包覆層。包覆成品經過試驗可於一定時間內阻隔或延遲葡萄糖成分的溶出速率。三種分別經複合多醣CP1、CP2、CP3包覆一次的成品,於一分鐘後之葡萄糖溶出率分別為30.22%、22.66%及41.45%。若以多層次包覆以增加塗層厚度之方式,可進一步增強延緩溶出的效果,使得三種分別經包覆三次的成品於一分鐘後僅分別釋放出20.46%、10.10%及13.44%之葡萄糖。

將苦味物質依本研究之包覆方法進行包覆後,將能防止苦味物質和舌頭味蕾反應,藉此達到味道修飾的目的。此包覆方法亦可使用具不同特性的包覆物質,以達到核心物質的苦味遮蔽、味道修飾、顏色修飾及改善保存性的效果。將來可進一步探討量化應用的設備設計和配料多樣化。

Taste is one of the most important parameters of foods affecting consumer’s purchasing preferences. While many food materials or medicines more or less contain undesirable or bitter components. Thus, the taste-masking technology has been widely applied in pharmaceutical and food industry. Some common physical methods for taste-masking such as coating and encapsulation, usually have to dissolve or suspend the coating materials in an appropriate solvent prior to undergoing the masking of bitter taste. But that the bitter components may occasionally release out owing to the incomplete or unstable coating during process and it takes a longer drying time at the final process are their major disadvantages.

In this study, a novel coating method was developed, in which the glucose core granules were coated by three different complex polysaccharides as the coating materials. The thickness of the film shell was estimated to be within a range from 12.0 to 59.0 μm. The coated products thus prepared were found that the releasing rate of glucose cores was efficiently retarded. The glucose releasing percentage within one minute for three different polysaccharides as the coating materials were 30.22% (CP1), 22.66% (CP2) and 41.45% (CP3) respectively. Their releasing rates can be further retarded through a multiple coating treatment.

As a result, it was elucidated that the bitter taste masking could be achieved through this novel coating method using complex polysaccharide mixture with different characteristics to efficiently prevent the contact of bitter components with tongue bud cells. Furthermore, in addition to the taste masking purpose, this coating method could have various functions to modify the palatability, color and/or shelf-life of food materials.