標題: 財務限制、流動性與現金增資公司績效

關鍵字: 現金增資;財務限制;流動性

摘要: 本文研究現金增資前公司的財務限制與流動性風險,對於現金增資之後長期表現的影響。共有三個新的發現,第一,在現金增資前流動性風險方面,本文發現現金增資公司在現金增資前的流動性風險會逐漸下降。第二,實證顯示當現金增資前公司有高財務限制的情形,公司解決了其財務限制的問題使其公司營運彈性增加,有利於公司之後的長期表現。第三,現金增資前公司有高財務限制與流動性風險下降程度較低的情形,此時公司是在不利現金增資的情況下,仍然願意現金增資使其營運彈性增加,實證顯示此類公司之後的股價長期表現較佳。

This paper investigates whether financial constraints and liquidity risk influence the performance of SEO firms. This paper discovers three main findings. First, liquidity risks gradually diminish before SEO. Second, the results show that more financial constraints before SEO would result in long-term performance, because firms would solve the disadvantages brought by financial constraints, and enhance their operational flexibility. Lastly, firms with more financial constraint and less liquidity risk declination undertake SEO to increase their operating flexibility. I also find that firms with such characteristics tend to have better long-term stock performance.