標題: 違約模型的再探討及在台灣上市櫃公司之應用

關鍵字: 脆弱因子;相關性;卜瓦松分配;馬可夫鏈蒙地卡羅;違約強度 frailty;correlation;Possion distribution;MCMC;default intensity

摘要: 因為隨著雷曼兄弟的倒閉而使得其他企業開始紛紛地開始倒閉,違反以往模型設定違約為獨立的假設, 本文主要的目的在於探討違約事件的相關性, 利用Duffie et al. (2009)中的脆弱因子(frailty) 來捕捉違約相關性, 而模型中的脆弱因子必須要用MCMC(MarkovChain Monte Carlo) 方法將其值模擬出來, 然後再利用Duffie et al.(2009)文中, 定義公司的違約事件為卜瓦松分配去建構概似函數,最後再利用MCEM 方法將參數估計出來,本文資料是來自於台灣經濟新報(Taiwan Economic Journal,TEJ), 資料期間為1990年初到2011年底且資料長度為季資料, 在實證結果發現所做出來的違約強度並看不出違約叢聚的現象, 而使得模型結果不如預期中來的理想, 最後的研究結論為此脆弱相關違約模型並不適用於台灣上市櫃公司。

The collapse of Lehman Brothers made other companies go to bankruptcy oneby one, and the above phenomena violated the independence assumption of defaultevent. The main purpose is to consider the correlation of default via the way which proposed by Duffie et al. (2009) using the frailty to capture the correlation. And the frailty is simulated by the MCMC (Markov Chain Monte Carlo) method. Then as the definition used in Duffie et al. (2009) , we define the default event as Possion distribution to construct the maximum likelihood estimate function, finally using MCEM method to estimate the parameters. The data set of our article starting from 1990 to 2011 is from the Taiwan Economic Journal (TEJ) and we use quarterly data.Our empirical result shows that the frailty model could not capture the clusteringof default. The final conclusions of our study show that the frailty model is not applicable to those publicly-traded companies in Taiwan.