標題: 不同類型人文資源對旅遊地意象與重遊意願之影響

關鍵字: 地方特色產品;產品信念;旅遊地意象;重遊意願;鹿港 different local specialty;product beliefs;destination image;revisit intention;lukang

摘要: 本研究要探討遊客經由對於地方特色產品的瞭解,對於旅遊地意象及重遊意願是否有影響,而可讓地方政府及當地業者知道影響遊客對於旅遊地意象為何種產品信念,也藉此做為未來發展相關地方特色產品或強塑旅遊地意象的參考,讓地方特色產品與遊客產生消費或體驗共鳴,更能提升其地方觀光效益。

本研究目的在驗證:探討不同的地方特色產品信念內容對於遊客建立旅遊地意象的影響程度以及探討旅遊地意象在不同產品信念與重遊意願兩者間的中介關係。本研究採立意抽樣方式,在彰化縣鹿港鎮取得共174份鹿港遊客之調查問卷,用以提供對鹿港之整體意象、重遊意願與對鹿港不同類型人文資源之地方特色產品信念等初級資料。經結構方程模型分析結果,顯示遊客對鹿港之整體意象在鹿港小吃產品信念與鹿港重遊意願間具有中介效果,其餘如:鹿港工藝品、鹿港天后宮等,則不具有中介效果;另外,鹿港小吃、鹿港工藝品、鹿港天后宮三類地方特色產品信念對於鹿港整體意象具有影響效果,且鹿港整體意象對遊客重遊意願亦具有影響效果。

根據本研究結果,建議鹿港未來可搭配現今所發展出的文化創意產業,妥善運用其歷史背景及其現地保有的歷史資源,能夠藉由鹿港的現有的有形及無形資產,在不同類型人文資源上打造特有的古城文化,讓遊客能夠有多元角度的體驗鹿港古鎮氛圍,將其對鹿港之意象深化變成對外的口碑宣傳,甚至影響其重遊意願,整體地方觀光效益得已提升拉抬。同時亦希望藉由此研究調查能夠讓其他各縣市政府做為未來地方特色產品及地方觀光推動的參考依據。

This study aims not only to explore and verify how the product beliefs in different local specialty will influence tourists’ destination image, but also to analyze the mediating effects of destination image on the relationship between various product beliefs and the willingness to revisit. A sample consisted of 174 on-site visitors was obtained at Lukang, Changhua County through a purposive sampling procedure. The primary data regarding sample members’ respondents’ overall image of Lukang, their willingness to revisit, and their product beliefs regarding various types of local specialty products were collected through structured questionnaires. The results revealed from the structural equation modeling show that respondents’ overall image of Lukang mediates the relationship between product belief of local food and the willingness to revisit, and the overall image also affects willingness to revisit directly.

Based on the research results, it is suggested that in the future, the cultural and creative industries that have been developed in Lukang can be incorporated, and the historical background and existing historic resources can be better applied. That way, Lukang’s tangible and intangible assets, along with a wide range of cultural resources, can help to establish the unique culture of Lukang as an ancient city, allow tourists to experience Lukang’s nostalgic ambience from diverse perspectives, and promote Lukang’s tourism according to their imagery of it. This can have a further positive influence on their willingness to revisit Lukang, thereby increasing the profits of regional tourism. Meanwhile, it is hoped that this study can serve as a reference for other city/county governments in promoting local specialty products and tourism