標題: 電信客服人員職能冰山模式之探討

關鍵字: 客服人員;職能;人格特質;自我概念;動機;績效;冰山模型 customer service;competency;personality traits;self-concept;motive;performance;iceberg model

摘要: 許多企業已逐漸瞭解優質的顧客服務是企業的競爭優勢,因此、提供優質的顧客服務已然成為企業重要的挑戰 (Zeithaml, 2000),企業透過客服中心來建立或維繫顧客關係已儼然成為一種趨勢(Batt & Moynihan, 2002),因此本研究主要之目的在探討客服人員職能,並將職能分為內隱特質及外顯能力,續以冰山模型探討內隱特質、外顯能力與績效的關係。本研究透過文獻回顧及訪談,收集客服人員的職能,接著綜合學者所提出的自我概念、人格特質、工作動機等既有問卷形成本研究的問卷問項。本研究共計收集245份有效問卷,經信、效度分析確認問卷的一致性及正確性,最後以路徑分析探討內隱特質、外顯能力與績效的因果關係。

本研究除找出優異的電信客服人員應具備的外顯能力24項及內隱特質24 項外,實證結果亦顯示,冰山模型中外顯能力的技能可直接正向影響績效,但知識則無法直接影響績效,冰山模型中的內隱特質皆無法直接影響績效,但部分內隱特質可透過技能的中介影響績效。自我概念中的自身外表、智慧與能力可透過技能的中介影響績效。人格特質中的勤勉、外向可透過技能的中介影響績效。內部工作動機能透過技能的中介影響績效。在本研究所提出的第六類人格特質中,顧客服務導向、當責積極對知識與技能皆有顯著之正向影響並可透過技能的中介影響績效。

本研究除填補國內在客服人員職能與績效關聯研究的缺口外,更可做為企業提高客服人員招募品質及訓練資源配置之依據,進而提升顧客服務滿意度,強化企業競爭力。

Many organizations understand that superior customer service can yield competitive advantage. Providing superior customer service has becoming a critical challenge for organizations (Zeithaml, 2000). Enterprises create or maintain customer relationship through the call center has become a trend more clearly (Batt & Moynihan, 2002). The primary focus of this article was to identify the competency of call centre agents. In particular, this article addresses on the relationship between hidden characteristics and visible skill and knowledge of Iceberg Model and performance. Questionnaire was developed with competency data(obtained by literature review and interviews)、self-concept、personality traits、work motivation proposed by scholars and 245 valid questionnaires were obtained. Path analysis has been applied to explore the relationship of competency and performance.

This article not only identify the competency(hidden:24,visible24) an excellent call centre agent should have ,but also identify that better skills lead to better performance directly, while knowledge could only affect performance through skill indirectly. The hidden part of the iceberg(self-concept、personality traits、work motive) could only affect performance through skills indirectly.

Appearance、wisdom and ability could affect performance through skills indirectly. Conscientiousness、extraversion could affect performance through skills indirectly. Internal motivation could affect performance through skills indirectly. Customer service oriented and responsible and actively could affect performance through skills indirectly.

This study not only filled the gap of call centre agents’ competency and performance, but also helped to improve the quality of call centre agent recruitment and training resources allocation .Finally, this study enhanced the customer service satisfaction to strengthen the competitiveness of enterprises.