標題: 高科技研發人員工作不安全感對信任之影響---以領導者風格為干擾

關鍵字: 工作不安全感;信任;轉換型領導;交易型領導;金融風暴;歐債危機 job insecurity;trust;transformational leadership;transactional leadership;the financial turmoil;the European debt crisis

摘要: 自從2008年起金融風暴發生到2011年歐債危機再現,這一連串的經濟蕭條及不景氣對曾經是台灣經濟奇蹟製造者的科學園區高科技公司造成很大的影響。為因應此一大變化及讓企業本身能繼續營運下去,很多企業紛紛採取組織變革或採取不同的因應方式如排休、無薪假、減薪及裁員等,這都是前所未有的。因此本研究的目的主要是想瞭解在歐債危機及全球經濟不景氣下,工作不安全感對信任之間的關係,並了解員工與企業的處境。另一方面,想進一步探討在轉換型領導和交易型的領導風格下,對工作不安全感與信任間是否有調節作用存在。進而提供個案公司管理者一些管理上的建議及操作方法。

本研究為深入瞭解轉換型領導與交易型領導對於工作不安全感與信任之干擾效果,經由文獻探討而產生三項假說,並採用問卷調查法進行驗證分析。以園區個案高科技公司之研發人員為研究樣本,採便利抽樣進行發放。研究結果發現:(1)工作不安全感對於信任有顯著的負向影響,且(2)轉換型領導與交易型領導在工作不安全及信任的干擾(調節)驗證中,個案公司於交易型領導有接近顯著的影響,即交易型領導會減少工作不安全感的程度及增加信任的程度,而轉換型領導的干擾(調節)影響不明顯。

經由本研究分析結果發現,在經濟不景氣的環境下,交易式領導對工作不安全感及信任具有接近顯著的調節作用,這代表在金融風暴及歐債危機的影響下,以薪酬、獎金制度及目標達成的交易式領導風格可給予研發人員減少工作不安全感的降低程度及增加對主管信任的程度。

Since the 2008 financial crisis to the 2011 European debt crisis of reproduction, this series of economic recession and the downturn cause a great impact to the high-tech companies in the Science Park, Taiwan''s economic miracle makers. In response to this big change and the enterprise itself can continue to operate, many companies have adopted the organizational change or adopted different coping strategies such as off schedule, unpaid leave, pay cuts and layoffs. These are unprecedented. The purpose of this study is to understand the relationship between job insecurity and trust in the European debt crisis and the global economic downturn, then to understand the situation of employees and enterprises. On the other hand, it would like to further explore if the transformational leadership and transactional leadership are with moderating effect on job insecurity and trust. Thus it can provide some of the management recommendations and methods to managers of the case company.

In this study, in order to in-depth understanding of transformational leadership and transactional leadership are with the moderating effect to job insecurity and trust, it is through literature studying and generated three hypotheses. And do validation analysis by questionnaire. The study samples are from the Science Park case high-tech company, R & D engineers. The method is using convenience sampling. The results showed that: (1) Job insecurity to the trust is with a significant negative impact, and (2) In the verification of moderating effect for the transformational leadership and transactional leadership on job insecurity and trust, this case study shows the transactional leadership is close to a significant impact. It means the transactional leadership will reduce job insecurity level and increase the degree of trust. The transformational leadership is with no significant effect for moderating effects.

Through the results of this study and it is found that transactional leadership on job insecurity and trust is closed to a significant moderating effect in the economic downturn. That it, in the financial crisis and the debt crisis in Europe, using transactional leadership like salary modify , bonus system and the job objectives of a deal may give R & D persons to reduce the degree of job insecurity and increased the degree of trust to their leaders.