標題: 高鑫零售自有品牌發展戰略研究

關鍵字: 自有品牌;價格效益分析 own brand;price-benefit analysis

摘要: 中國零售業經過長期的發展,競爭日趨激烈,除本土零售企業外,各外資零售企業巨頭紛紛加入,中國零售市場面臨著巨大的挑戰。如何在白熱化的價格同業競爭與電子商務雙重的夾擊下生存和發展?從過去學者的相關研究,及外國企業自有品牌發展的成功案例,本研究認為進行差異化、特色化競爭,發展自有品牌戰略是大潤發提高競爭力和生存能力之有效解決辦法。

本文從大潤發的自有品牌操作策略入手,分析大潤發自有品牌發展戰略。大潤發自有品牌商品分為兩大類,各有不同的定位和策略:FP(First Price)和OB(Own Brand)。FP商品的品牌形象為豎起的大拇指,定義為產品品質符合國家要求,價格為單位商品的最低價;OB商品的品牌形象為大潤發的品牌LOGO,其定義為一線品牌的品質,價格為一線品牌的八折價,透過不同的品牌定位,大潤發採取相對應的品牌發展策略。

本研究認為,自有品牌商品未來在亞洲尤其是中國必將有很大的發展空間。零售企業需要在充分重視發展自有品牌的前提下,運用恰當的自有品牌發展戰略,增強企業競爭力的同時,形成自己的經營特色,搶得無限商機。

China’s retail business, having undergone intensive competitions as markets develop, faces severe challenges after foreign competitors got in the war. In price and e-commerce rivalry, how to survive between the two fires? Based on previous literatures and foreign, successive experiences in brand development, we think that differentiation, characteristics service, and brand development are effective solutions for RT-MART to enhance the competency and survivability.

We begin with the analysis of RT-MART‘s strategic decision for brand development. It has built two brand names, FP(First Price) and OB(Own Brand), with distinct product positions and tactics. FP identifies its brand image as a thumbs-up sign with products confirming national prime standard and priced at lowest among familiar ones; on the other hand, OB adopts RT-MART’s logo as its brand image, providing best qualities and taking a 20% discount off the price of first-line brand. RT-MART puts forward counter-measures to distinctive brand management.

We believe that private brand has a large space for development in future Asia, especially China. In the considerations of market exploration and accumulation, Retail firm, under the premise of private brand, needs to adopt appropriate strategies for their competitiveness and success.