標題: 高齡化趨勢對旅館業影響之探討

關鍵字: 高齡化;旅館業;安康旅遊 trends in aging;hotel industry;wellness tourism

摘要: 基於老年人口的急速增長已為全球化趨勢,2011年,戰後嬰兒潮的退休元年,大批戰後出生的嬰兒們已然邁入65歲,加上少子化趨勢所造成對高齡化人口結構之間接推動效應,更加速了其演化。這發展對今後全球社會所帶來的影響廣泛而且重大,而這也告訴我們今後全球關注的焦點,勢將從人口學、經濟學與社會學等的研究及社會福利、糧食及能源政策等的討論,逐步轉移到銀髮照護與銀髮經濟。

本研究以訪談法進行資料搜集,訪談對象為台灣地區安康旅遊活動相關之旅館業及學者。其中三個旅館業者皆為國內具指標性及代表性的休閒旅館業者,二個餐旅學者則是台灣中部某大學餐旅管理學系教師,其中一位並具有豐厚餐旅業實務經驗。

透過本次深度訪談,可以獲得初步結論:因戰後嬰兒潮的影響,全球性高齡化的潮流中台灣的人口亦正在快速的老化,這趨勢已是業者及學者普遍的共識,然而高齡消費群的需求與高消費力所帶來的龐大商機,以及高齡安康旅遊市場的規劃方面,國內旅館業者似仍處於被動姿態,而整體環境亦未顯示積極迎接的熱度。因此未來在認知與行動之間,業者仍擁有相當開擴的空間。

針對初步結論,本研究提出數項建議。然基於各項限制本次研究範圍無法涵蓋更多元的看法,此為本次研究遺憾之處。未來研究者可進一步與國內外相關業者、更多相關科系學者、乃至主管政策人員等,作更廣泛深入之探討,期能有助於相關研究之進步,並能對高齡旅客及旅館業者提出更多建議,讓產官學能為高齡旅客及社會、經濟作進一步之貢獻。

The trend of aging population incresing has become globalization today.

2011,the first year of an era of retiring from job coming by the baby boomer after world war Ⅱ.Those days babies had been 65 years old since then. Futhermore,the trend of fewer children causes an indirect effect to put an up-going construction on aging population;this ,also, helps the in- creasing. The development like this will certainly bring a very wide and important influence to the global society. It means that the focus of the global society will hereafter transform from demography, economic sci-ence, sociology,and the discussions on the policy of social wellfare, food, energy etc. into the silver caring and silver economics.

This study collects datas and references by the way of taking individual interviews. The targets are Hotel managers and scholars related to the activities of wellness tourism in Taiwan. Three of them are the managers from marked and representative Hotel in the leisure Hotel field;two of them are the teachers from University Dining and Hotel management Depart-ment in midland Taiwan, and one of the scholars owns rich experiences in practical Dining and Hotel management.

Through the depth of interviews there are elementary conclusions made as thus: Due to the influence of the baby boom, the population of Taiwan is also speedly getting aging under the trend of aging globalization.It had become a common sence among those interview targets.However,it seems that most managers are still stand passive way on planning wellness tourism market even facing that great opportunity brought by the needs of agings and their consuming power;Meanwhile,the whole surroundings of the market also lies without aggressive power to meet the trend.

This study offers a few proposals to meet the conclusions above. Being of the limitations,it is a pity that proposals cover limited opinions.The researcher in the future are suggested to make more and further discussions with the related business managers and scholars domestic and inter- national,as well as the policy makers. Hoping that may help the related study advanced, and may offer more ideas to the aging travelers and the Hotel managers. So that the industry side, government side, and school side can get union and make more contributions to serve the aging people,to help economics developing and benefit our society.