標題: 飼糧添加轉殖生產之茄紅素對鵪鶉血液性狀及蛋品質之影響

關鍵字: 茄紅素;鵪鶉;抗氧化能力; Lycopene;quail;antioxidant activity

摘要: 茄紅素 (lycopene) 為類胡蘿蔔素的一種。本研究由轉殖菌株所生產之茄紅素添加於鵪鶉飼糧中探討對血液性狀及蛋品質之影響。菌株培養及誘導菌株生成茄紅素後,再收取菌體並萃取菌體內茄紅素,測定其茄紅素含量並分析其DPPH清除能力及還原力做為抗氧化能力之指標。結果顯示,5.78 ppm 菌產茄紅素濃度與 30 ppm 之BHT,清除 0.1 mM DPPH能力均可達100%。菌產茄紅素 (31.58 ppm)、商業純化茄紅素 (33.59 ppm) 及維生素C (30 ppm) 之還原力活性無顯著差異。動物試驗使用70隻12週齡日本鵪鶉,逢機分配至對照組及不同添加量 (6或18 ppm) 之菌產茄紅素、商業純化茄紅素及角黃素 (canthaxanthin) 飼糧處理組,共七組,每組五籠,每籠兩隻。試驗期間,飼糧及飲水均採任飼,每日控制光照17小時及黑暗7小時。試驗期間記錄每日產蛋數及蛋重,每週測定蛋品質、蛋黃膽固醇及三酸甘油酯含量,並採集血液,供血清脂質濃度、血清抗氧化酵素活性測定。飼糧中添加菌產茄紅素、商業純化茄紅素及角黃素,鵪鶉血清總脂質、三酸甘油酯濃度、血清抗氧化指標 (TBARS) 皆隨添加濃度增加而顯著降低 (P < 0.05)。而血清高密度脂蛋白、及血清抗氧化酵素 (catalase、superoxide dismutases),則隨飼糧中茄紅素添加濃度增加而顯著提高 (P < 0.05)。飼糧添加菌產茄紅素、商業純化茄紅素皆可顯著降低蛋黃中三酸甘油酯含量 (P < 0.001)。然而,飼糧添加菌產茄紅素、商業純化茄紅素及角黃素對產蛋性狀及蛋品質皆無顯著之影響。結論,菌產茄紅素具有良好之抗氧化能力,並可有效降低鵪鶉血清及蛋黃中三酸甘油酯,未來可做為良好之具抗氧化及降脂質能力的飼料添加物。

Lycopene is a natural carotenoid of fruits and vegetables. The objective of this study was to determine the characteristics of the lycopene produced by recombinant E. coli (BL), and the effect of dietary supplementation of BL on blood characteristics and egg quality in laying quails. E. coli was incubated at 39℃ for 1 hour to induce the production of lycopene, and then incubated at 30℃ for 23 hour. At the end of incubation, the production of lycopene was determined. Antioxidant activity was measured by the DPPH radical photometric and reducing ability assay. The DPPH scavenging capacity showed 100% at concentration of lycopene at 5.78 ppm compared with BHT at 30 ppm. Reducing ability of lycopene was similar to ascorbic acid. In animal trial, seventy and 100-day-old Japanese quails were allocated into eight dietary groups including a basal diet (control), the basal diet supplement with lycopene produce by recombinant E. coli (BL; 6, 18 mg/kg diet), commercial lycopene (CL; 6, 18 mg/kg diet) and canthaxanthin (CA; 6, 18 mg/kg diet), respectively. Feed and water provided ad libitum throughout the experimental periol of 4 weeks on a 17L: 7D light: dark photo schedule. During the experimental period, egg production was recorded daily, and the eggs were collected to measure laying performance, the egg interior quality, the content of yolk triglyceride and cholesterol. Blood sample were also collected for serum lipids and antioxidant enzyme analysis. The results showed yolk triglyceride were significantly lower (P < 0.05) in BL and CL groups. Serum total lipid, triglyceride and serum malondialdehyde (MDA) levels were decreased in lycopene and canthaxanthin supplemented groups compared with the control group (P < 0.05). Both of the BL and commercial lycopene did not significantly affect laying performance. The catalase activity and superoxide dismutases (SOD) were significantly increase in 18 ppm BL supplemented group. In conclusion, the lycopene produced by recombinant E. coli could be applied as a potential feed additive in laying hens diet which has strong antioxidant activity, and ability to decrease serum total lipid, triglyceride and increase High-density lipoprotein (HDL).