標題: 鴕鳥疾病線上查詢與初步診斷決策支援系統

關鍵字: 決策支援系統;線上;鴕鳥;疾病; Decision support system;Online;Ostrich;Diseases

摘要: 鴕鳥養殖在許多國家是一個重要產業,而嚴重威脅到這個產業的其中一個因素就是疾病;因此,本研究之目的即在建立一套可用於線上查詢與初步診斷鴕鳥疾病之決策支援系統,以協助產業與學界人員認識鴕鳥疾病,且在疾病發生時進行初步診斷,以便及時進行適當處理。本系統採用Microsoft Windows Sever 2003 R2作業系統架設於網路上,以ASP.NET 4.0程式語言連結伺服器上之Microsoft Access 2010資料庫撰寫而成。本系統主要包括鴕鳥疾病查詢系統、鴕鳥疾病初步診斷系統、鴕鳥疾病索引、相關網路資源、系統使用說明及來信聯絡等六個部分。鴕鳥疾病查詢系統包括鴕鳥疾病種類、鴕鳥疾病圖示、幼鴕鳥腿部疾病、鴕鳥保定方法、鴕鳥檢查方法、鴕鳥解剖構造、鴕鳥相關影片與鴕鳥品種介紹等八個部分。疾病索引包含本系統鴕鳥疾病、動物傳染病分類表及人畜共通傳染病。系統使用說明內含使用說明、網站地圖和注意事項。使用者可查詢病毒性、細菌性、真菌性、寄生蟲性、普通、中毒和營養代謝性等七類鴕鳥疾病的定義與病因、臨床症狀和病變及其圖片、以及防治及處理方法。疾病初步診斷系統係根據勾選包括一般、神經/骨骼、皮膚/羽毛、呼吸道、消化/排泄、生產/繁殖症狀、以及發病年齡/病程天數等七類共116個症狀中的症狀,計算每一種疾病之可能性加權值總和,然後按照分數高低排列。由加權值檢視可瞭解各症狀於該病的加權值,並以圓餅圖配合呈現。另以14則鴕鳥疾病病例進行疾病初步診斷系統之驗證結果顯示,勾選症狀吻合率之平均為84.49%,加權值排名之平均為1.21名,診斷準確率為85.71%,可見此系統已具有初步之實用性。期望藉由網路的普及化,使鴕鳥養殖農民便於增進鴕鳥疾病相關知識及預防措施,以減少因疾病所造成的經濟損失,並改善鴕鳥產業之生產力。

Ostrich farming is an important industry in many countries; however the disease is one of serious threats to this industry. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop an online decision support system of searching and preliminary diagnosis on ostrich diseases to assist industry and academia to get the knowledge about ostrich diseases, diagnose the possible disease through the apparent symptoms, and carry out appropriate treatments in time. This system used Microsoft Windows Sever 2003 R2 operation system, and was written in ASP.NET 4.0 programming language coordinated with Microsoft Access 2010 database. The main structure of the system was divided into six parts including ostrich disease searching system, ostrich disease preliminary diagnosis system, ostrich disease index, relevant websites, system manual, and contact programmer. The searching system was separated into eight parts containing classification of ostrich diseases, ostrich disease pictures, leg problems of ostrich chick, restraint methods, inspection methods, ostrich anatomy, related videos, and ostrich breeds. The section of index of ostrich disease provides ostrich diseases of the system, classification of infectious diseases, and zoonotic diseases. The section of system manual contains user’s manual, website map, and notice. Users can search disease by classifications divided into seven categories comprising viral, bacterial, fungal, parasitic, general, poisoning, and nutritional ostrich disease. Some information about definition and etiology, clinical symptoms and their pictures, and prevention and treatment methods of the disease are then provided. The total weighted value of every disease representing the possibility was calculated by the disease preliminary diagnosis system according to the checked symptoms from 116 symptoms. Those symptoms were categorized into seven parts including general, nervous/skeletal, skin/feather, respiratory, digestive/excretive, production/reproduction, and age of onset/course of disease. The weighted values were then ranked by score order. The view of weighted values not only provides the proportion of every symptom’s weighted value in the disease but also displays with a pie chart. The diagnosis system was validated by 14 ostrich disease cases and the results showed that the mean of consistent rate of checked symptoms, weighted value rankings and accuracy rate were 84.49%, 1.21, and 85.71%, respectively, and showed that this system already has a preliminary practicality. It is expected that through the network to facilitate ostrich farmers improve their knowledge about ostrich diseases and measure of disease prevention, and to achieve the objective of reducing economic losses caused by diseases and improve productivity of the ostrich industry.