標題: 中興新村污水下水道建設之研究:政策移植觀點

關鍵字: 污水下水道;政策移植;政策學習;中興新村 sewage;policy transfer;policy learning;Chung Hsing New Village

摘要: 污水下水道建設為國家基礎建設之重要指標,世界各國均將之列為重要施政工作。依據瑞士洛桑管理學院2007年國家競爭力評估報告,所調查之2004年污水處理率,荷蘭、英國、瑞士及德國等國之整體污水處理率,均已高達95%以上;亞洲地區的香港、馬來西亞、韓國,亦均超過80%以上。我國自90年代以來雖已積極建設污水下水道,但相較於前述國家仍明顯落後,實有必要加快建設的腳步。

本研究以中興新村污水下水道建設為研究對象,以政策學習理論與政策移轉理論為主要理論基礎,運用深度訪談研究方法進行研究,資料獲取的方式主要是以深度訪談作為資料取得的途徑,在受訪者的選取上是以內政部營建署負責從事此項政策規劃、推動,南投縣政府工務處及其他執行單位之參與人員為主要對象,其中包含第三部門與負責營造工程之包商,總計受訪人數為十位受訪者。因之,藉由訪談之個案分析後,並以淡水污水下水道BOT推動經驗,所得出之研究發現為個案,尋求有效解決之道,以對中興新村推動污水下水道建設之建議。

本研究主要研究發現分別為:「政策移植者應具備之條件」與「影響政策移植之因素」兩部分。在「政策移植者應具備之條件」部分,有五項政策移植者應具備之條件:(一)政策資訊之掌握;(二)組織部會間共識之達成;(三)與參與者保持良好互動關係;(四)移植方案之確定;(五)解決移植過程中的問題之能力。在「影響政策移植之因素」部分,有五項因素對政策移植過程的成敗產生很大的影響力:(一)各類移植參與者的情形;(二)移植內涵的選擇;(三)移植政策複雜度;(四)結構性與制度性因素之考量;(五)可行性政策之評估。

The construction of sewage system is an important indicator of the National infrastructure. Every country in the world put it as an important policy work. According to the report of the competitiveness of nations from IMD Business School, Switzerland, from the 2004 survey on the sewage treatment rate, the overall rate of sewage treatment has been more than 95% in Netherlands, United Kingdom, Switzerland and Germany. In Asia, Hong Kong, Malaysia and Korea are all over 80%. Since 1990s, even though our country has been actively in constructing sewage system, but compare to the before mentioned countries, we still have a significant behind and have to accelerate our pace of construction.

In this study, it used the sewage system construction of Chung Hsing New Village as the object, policy learning and policy transfer theory as the main theoretical basis to process this study with depth interview. The information was obtained by depth interview. The interviewees were selected by Construction and Planning Agency Ministry of the Interior who was responsible for the policy planning and promotion. The interviewees were mainly from the Sewage section of Nantou County Government Public Works Bureau and the attendees of other executive departments in which including the NGO and the contractors who responsible for the construction project. The total interviewees were 10 persons. This study analyzed the interviews and took the Danshuei sewage system as the experience and took Japan as the lesson to find out the best suggestion for executing the construction of Chung Hsing New Village sewage system.

The main findings from this study were as follows: “The conditions that the transplant behavior should have” and” The factors that influence policy transplant” these 2 parts. In the part of “The factors that influence policy transplant”, there are 5 factors which will affect seriously whether the policy transplant could be success of not. (1) Having control over the inflow and outflow of policy information; (2) The achievenment of common consensvs within the organization; (3) Maintain a good relationship with participants; (4) Recognition of the transplant; (5) The ability of solving the execvtive policy problem.There are five factors that would affect prolicy transplant: (1) The condition of the transplant participant; (2) The ability to target the correct transplant; (3) The difficulty of the transplant policy; (4) The consideration of the structure and standard; (5) Evalvation of other possible polices.