標題: 花東線鐵路林榮車站復站之研究:協力治理觀點

關鍵字: 協力;治理;公私部門;林榮車站;復站 collaboration;governance;public and private sectors;Linrong station;reconstruction of station

摘要: 本研究是以臺灣首宗由民間企業捐助資金興建而恢復設置之傳統鐵路車站-花東線鐵路林榮車站為個案,並從協力治理的觀點探究林榮車站復站的發展與執行過程,藉以解析政府與民間協力合作的關鍵。

協力治理提供了處理公共事務更多樣的選擇,且有機會取得額外的資源挹注,其中包含了一連串協力行動的參與及互動。因此,參與行動中的參與條件、參與動機、參與形式、參與態度均影響協力的形成。而參與互動關係的建立、以及社會資本積累更成為協力結果的動態變因。這些變動性因素包含:權力、資源、專業的對稱性、對立與合作的歷史背景、參與的動機及限制、直接對話、建立信任、過程承諾、認知共享、制度設計與協力領導等。

本研究以協力治理理論為基礎,採質性研究中的文獻探討與深度訪談研究法,並從「協力的初始」、「協力的過程」及「協力的結構」三個構面進行研析,藉以瞭解林榮車站復站的發展與執行過程影響公私部門協力合作的關鍵因素。主要研究發現有以下諸項:

(1)權力、資源的依存與互賴為協力的動能。

(2)對立與合作歷史經驗並未構成影響協力關係的主要關鍵。

(3)理性自利與政治因素為參與協力主要動機與制約。

(4)充分的直接對話仍無法捐棄本位。

(5)短期所建立的信任須以強制的契約來框限。

(6)協商的共識與承諾仍不敵本位的堅持而崩解。

(7)集思廣益、認知共享成就可行方略。

(8)協力制度架構於民間參與新模式、專業評估、既有規範與協力契約之上。

(9)協力領導者的新思維為催化協力關鍵。

(4)正視大眾媒體影響力使其成為政策行銷的利器而非阻力。

This research study on the case of the reconstruction of Linrong Station in Hualien-Taitung Line Railway,Taiwan, through the perspectives of collaborative governance. The aims of this research focus on the evolution stages and the strategies of this railway station revival, the forerunner of public-private cooperation in this domain in Taiwan, and the analysis of the critical factors that took part in the successes of this implementation.

The collaborative governance model has presented an alternative approach to public management, and moreover, provide the opportunity of additional resources sponsoring. It includes a series of collaborative acting and interaction, and therefore, the conditions of participation, the incentives to participation, the form of participation and the attitude toward participation will influence the formation of collaboration. The dynamic variables that influence the outcomes embrace stakeholders’ interdependence and social capital accumulation. The factors of these two variables are: authority, resources, expertise, history of collaboration, incentives and limitations, face to face dialogue, trust building, commitment, shared understanding, institutional design and facilitative leadership, etc.

In this study, a review of literature on collaborative governance were conducted and records of in-depth interviews with stakeholders were analyzed from the collaborative perspectives. In order to explore the key factors that influenced the development and implementation in this public-private sector cooperation, this case study focus on three aspects: the starting condition of the collaboration, the process of the collaboration and the structure of the collaboration. And the major conclusions of this study include:

(1)Dependence and interdependence of power and resources appeared to be the momentum of collaboration.

(2)The history of antagonism or successful collaboration did not play crucial roles in this case.

(3)Rational self-interests and political factors are the main incentives or compulsion of participating.

(4)Adequate face to face dialogue failed in break down selfish departmentalism.

(5)Trust or common consensus did not guarantee success, but agreements and contracts will.

(6)Common consensus reached and promises made through negotiations tend to be discarded facing the position deviation.

(7)Collective deliberation and knowledge sharing benefits the invention of viable plans.

(8)The design of the institutional framework of this public-private cooperation case is based on the new private participation models, professional assessments, conventional regulations and collaboration contracts.

(9)Facilitative leadership with new thinking is the best catalyzer of collaboration.

(2)In the case where mutual trust and autonomy is insufficient, facilitative leadership become critical.

(3)Government agencies can make use of the capacity of corporate social responsibility, which enterprise has been always exercising, to facilitate local development.

(4)Take advantage of the influence of mass media. Make them marketing tools of policies, otherwise, they become obstructors.