標題: 非營利組織參與流域治理之模式探討:互動治理觀點

關鍵字: 非營利組織;互動治理;跨域治理;流域治理;高屏溪 non-profit organization;interactive governance;across boundary governance;watershed governance;Kao-Ping River

摘要: 當前單一區域與生活圈已無法面對逐漸擴大的經濟壓力與資源缺乏的問題;跨區域治理或跨領域合作等夥伴關係已成為新的治理趨勢。然而,跨域治理並非解決問題的萬靈丹,非營利組織與政府的夥伴關係,乃為時勢所趨,是當今跨域研究中一項重要的新課題。隨著地方政府所面臨的問題與需求日漸複雜,流域治理的問題涉及層面更是廣泛,已從過去單一行政區之問題,演變成複雜多面向的跨部門、跨轄區事務,為結合各界力量,提升公共服務的效率與品質,民間的參與力量不可忽視。

有鑑於此,本研究乃應用互動治理理論觀點,探討流域的治理模式,透過文獻回顧、深度訪談以及個案研究三種方法,檢視高屏溪流域治理的發展與模式,提出政府治理困境與非營利組織參與之必要性及其限制,並就訪談分析資料,提出具體建議,期望能建構一套適用於非營利組織參與流域治理之模式,以提供未來地方政府推動流域夥伴關係之具體參考。

研究結果顯示,在高屏溪流域治理的過程當中,以由傳統的政府主導逐漸走向公私協力,然政府參與的必要性使得非營利組織高度參與的可行性較低,政府應積極給予經費補助與開拓更豐富的參與管道,而非營利組織則應組織聯盟,結合其資源與能力,雙方彼此成長,站在良好溝通與信任的角度,共同為臺灣的環境盡一份心力。

Currently, single religon has been unable to face economic pressures and lack of resources, across boundary governance has become a new trend in governance. However, across boundary governance is not a panacea for solving the problem, today, the partnership between non-profit organizations and government is the trend of the times, becoming an important new topic of the research of across boundary. As local governments are facing increasingly complex problems and needs, watershed governance issue is involved in a wide spectrum, in the past, it was a single administrative problems, but now it transfer into a complex、multi-level and cross-sectoral affair. For combining the power of all sectors, improving efficiency and quality of public services, the involvement of civil society can not be ignored.

Therefore, this research attempts the perspective of interactive governance theory to explore the model of watershed governance, adopting literature review, in-depth interview, and case studies to survey the development and model of Kao-Ping River Basin watershed governance, and then propose the difficulties of governance and elaborate the necessity and limitations of non-profit organizations. Furthermore, analyzing the data of the in-depth interview to bring up specific proposals and construct a suitable model for non-profit organization which participating in watershed governance.

According to the research result, it shows that the governance process of Kao-Ping River Basin has changed from the traditional government domination to public-private collaboration. In the future, the government should be actively to provide financial subsidies and develop more channels of participation, while the non-profit organizations should combine their resources and capabilities and form an alliance. Both of them have to grow up、keep good communication and trust each other, making a contribution to Taiwan''s environment.