標題: 高齡者安養護機構之使用與其調適歷程之研究:以臺中市永和養護中心為例

關鍵字: 高齡者;安養護機構;安養護機構適應 aged people;institution-based care;institution-based care adaptation

摘要: 臺灣已是高齡化社會,老人照顧需求殷切,政府雖是倡導以居家式、社區式照顧方式為主,機構式照顧為輔,但近十年來機構數量攀升,顯示國人對於機構式照顧方式仍有一定程度之倚重,惟在政策去機構化走向之影響下,機構數量有趨緩的態勢,基於國人對機構式照顧的重視,本研究旨在探討老人使用機構式服務及調適之經驗和適應歷程。研究採質性的方式,以台中市私立永和養護中心為場域,並以SPMSQ量表篩選獲得11位合於訪談資格之對象。訪談以半結構、面對面的方式進行,訪談時錄音,訪談後以文字稿轉譯呈現,並以架構分析法分析整理。

分析後發現老人入住機構的原因多是因身體不便所造成,老人對於使用機構式服務多是感覺無奈,調整自己的適應機構生活的歷程可區分為混亂期、調適期和穩定期。老人住宿於機構中需要親屬家人的支持與機構人員的協助,機構方面若能營造出「家」的感覺,有助於老人儘速適應機構中的生活。

研究的結果呈現出臺灣老人住宿於小型養護中心之樣貌,也針對政府倡導「在地老化」的理念時,仍應多加宣傳相關政策措施,俾使高齡者能保護自身權益以安享天年。

Taiwan is already an aging society. Aged people need a lot of care, while domestic institutional care has been promoted everywhere. Because of the whole people emphasis on institution-based care, so the purpose of this research is to investigate the experience of using institution-based care for the elderly and their adaptation process. This research used SPMSQ Scale to select the qualified persons. Using qualitative method to interview and observe eleven of the elderly who stay at YEONG-HER Senile Care Center in Taichung. Recording with sound recorder when interviewed for the elderly, and presented with transcripts of the record content after the interviews. Framework Analysis is to analyze the data. Analysis discovers that elderly people lived in institution because of health. Their feeling for using institution-base care are helpless. And the elderly went through three phases when they moved to the care center ─ disorganization, adjustment, stabilization. The elderly people who lived in institutions need their families’ support and agency staff’s assistance. If the care center can make the elderly who consider the care center looks like the “home family”, that the elderly would be able to adapt to their new environment and life as soon as possible. Results of the research provide some subjective view of the elderly who are living in a small care center in Taiwan, and show that the government should promote the concept of "aging in place" and continue to publicize the related policies and measures to make the elderly people to recognize their rights, and to share their life.