標題: 南仁山低地雨林林隙更新模式

關鍵字: 林隙;莎勒竹;森林更新;草本層 canopy gaps;climbing bamboo;forest regeneration;herbaceous layer

摘要: 地被植物在林隙更新扮演重要角色。本研究目的為了解南仁山熱帶雨林林隙更新模式與地被植物莎勒竹之生長策略。本研究有兩大主題。第一旨在了解不同大小林隙之更新模式;第二則欲探討莎勒竹之分布方式。第一個研究主題中,我調查冠層樹種高度及森林組成結構;在第二個主題我則調查光量與莎勒竹覆蓋度之相關性,並測量其密度及豐富度。第一部分結果顯示南仁山林隙的關閉大多來自鄰近樹冠枝條延伸,且不同大小林隙有不同特性樹種更新;第二部分結果顯示光量與莎勒竹覆蓋度呈現低度正相關,且不同大小林隙中之莎勒竹叢數無顯著差異;但分枝數則有顯著差異。因此本研究結論為莎勒竹之特性較偏向耐陰樹種,且具有延遲林隙更新的潛力,尤其是在較大林隙之中。

Understorey vegetation could have significant impacts on forest regeneration. This research aims to understand the gap phase regeneration in lowland rainforests in Nanjenshan and the growing strategies of a dominant understory species: Schizostachyum diffusum (climbing bamboo). There are two objectives. The first objective is to understand the canopy closure patterns for different sized-gaps in the study area. The second objective is to understand the distribution features of the climbing bamboo. First, current canopy species and functional composition, canopy height and forest structure were investigated to find out how the recovery and regeneration process varies among different sized-gaps. Second, light quantity and climbing bamboo coverage were recorded across the study area. Density and abundance of the climbing bamboo were also measured, in order to know the distribution pattern and growth strategies of the dominant understorey. The results of the first part showed that in Nanjenshan, gaps are mostly closed by extended branches from pre-existed tree individuals. The regeneration patterns for the small gaps are similar to quadrats under intact forests. The second part showed that climbing bamboo is more or less evenly distributed in the study area and there is only a weak positive correlation between climbing bamboo coverage and canopy openness. Therefore, I concluded that the climbing bamboo behaves more like a shade tolerant species rather than pioneer species, which is different from previous studies. However, the number of culms (basal branches) of the climbing bamboo is significantly higher in large-sized-gaps. Therefore, the climbing bamboo may possibly inhibit gap-phase regeneration, especially in large-sized-gaps. Further study should focus on monitoring on how those large-sized gaps can recover in the long run.