標題: 台灣與瑞典的動物福祉: 雞隻與豬隻的現況、法規與未來展望

關鍵字: 農場動物福祉;密集式飼養;修喙;巴達利籠飼;懷孕母豬夾欄;母豬分娩欄;去勢

摘要: 動物福祉在歐盟已經是一個非常重要的議題並且比其他國家獲得更多的政府的關注。在台灣,一般人對動物福祉的概念通常是來自於動物疫病或食品問題的負面新聞,並非作為一個需要迫切解決的問題。台灣因為空間有限,密集式飼養

一直被視為最有效率的方式。農委會(COA)已經開始進行了一連串農場動物福祉的研究,並鼓勵學生從事這方面的研究。

在瑞典的民眾一般認為動物福祉在他們國家有著很好的政府規劃。在歐盟國中廣泛認為瑞典的動物福祉是領先其他盟國的。因此,由於瑞典是在農場動物福利領域最先進的國家,本研究的目的是藉由瑞典來改善動物福利和解決在台灣的主要福利問題,並介紹和討論這兩個國家兩種主要農場動物-豬和雞的飼養狀況與福祉問題。

在台灣有許多嚴重的農場動物的福利問題,如在歐盟被禁止的雞隻的修喙與巴達利蛋雞籠的使用;懷孕母豬夾欄、母豬分娩欄、剪齒、環境溫度、剪尾、飼養密度、飼養空間、熱緊迫、和豬的去勢。此外,在台灣土雞存在著許多獨有的福祉問題如:接觸性皮膚炎、低存活率、光照時間、飼養記錄不完整、同類相殘、病弱雞的處理等,都是我們必須想辦法解決的問題。該如何以瑞典經驗為範例來監督與修正以提高台灣農場動物的福利,仍需要更多的調查和改進。

Animal Welfare has been a significantly important issue in the EU and receives more governmental attention than other countries. The idea of animal welfare for the public is usually from the animal epidemic news or food scandals, and it has not taken as an urgent issue to be solved in Taiwan.

Intensive farming has been considered as a sufficient way to operate in agriculture in Taiwan because of limited space. While Council of Agriculture (COA) has been doing research projects of farm animal welfare and encourage students to conduct more researches in this area.

People in Sweden consider that animal welfare is well organized in their country and has been taken care of by government and the responsible industries. Within the EU, there is a widespread agreement that Sweden is leading beyond. Since Sweden is the most advanced country in the field of farm animal welfare. Thus, the aim of this study is to improve the animal welfare and solve the main welfare problem in Taiwan by the example from Swedish approach. In this study, farming practice and animal welfare problem of pig and chicken in both countries are presented and discussed.

There are many serious welfare problems in farm animal in Taiwan such as beak trimming, battery cages for laying hens; sow stalls, farrowing crates, teeth-clipping, environment temperature, tail docking, castration, stocking density, space allowance, heat stress and castration for pigs which are banned in the EU. Besides, contact dermatitis, low survival rate, inappropriate lighting, lacking record, cannibalism, and treatment of sick and weak chickens are the welfare problems of Taiwan country chicken which are unique problems in Taiwan, and they are important issues that need to be solved. How could we supervise and modify them and take the example from Sweden to improve the welfare of farm animals in Taiwan still needs more investigation and improvement.