標題: 菲律賓相關產業的利害關係人看待生質能源永續發展之觀點

關鍵字: 生質燃料;利害關係人認知;菲律賓 biofuel production;stakeholders’ perception;Philippines

摘要: 本研究探討了十個利害關係人,對於菲律賓國內在生產生質燃料上永續發展的認知。結果顯示生質燃料被視為達到永續發展的手段,但若聚焦於「經濟」永續發展的層面上,這些利害關係人則有更多的考量。本研究的結果也找出了菲律賓生質燃料尚未完全被經營運作的最主要因素,而這也是生產面上的經濟問題。

生質燃料生產被認為是一項市場上的突破性發展,利用農作物產出乾淨且可再生的能源。但當前生質燃料生產力不足,一般認為是由於在農業生產中,缺少能夠生產生質燃料的設施來應付日益增加的生質能源需求。雖然已有淺層的生質燃料資訊網絡,受訪的農業生產者基於對永續發展的關懷,也有意願從事生質燃料生產,但設施的缺乏讓他們無法實行。

對於提升菲律賓境內生質燃料的認識和採行,一個健全的生質燃料市場以及足夠的生質燃料設施,相信可成為一個有力的因素。

This study explores the perception of the ten relevant stakeholders about sustainable development using biofuel production in the Philippines as the test case. The results presented in this study imply that the biofuel production is perceived as a method towards the achievement of sustainable development. However, there are various considerations amongst stakeholders that focus within a dimension of sustainable development that is on economic development. This study also answers the priority concerns that keeps the full operation of biofuel production in the country, as well as it’s the economic issues on the production aspects.

Biofuel production is seen to be a breakthrough in the market as an agricultural product for the production of clean and renewable energy. However, the inadequate biofuel supply is perceived to be rooted in the lack of the production facilities that could produce enough biofuel given its constantly increasing demand. Though there is a shallow information network on biofuels, the interviewed agricultural producers concern towards sustainable development provides them the willingness to produce biofuels; however the absence of production facilities hinders them from doing so.

A well-established market and adequate production facilities of the biofuel, is believed to be a strong factor that will promote awareness and adoption of the biofuel production in the Philippines.