標題: 葉片施用微生物對斜紋夜蛾取食偏好及生長表現之影響

關鍵字: 取食偏好;PGP 微生物;忌避物質;斜紋夜蛾 feeding preference;PGP microorganisms;repellent;Spodoptera litura

摘要: 農業上經常使用化學肥料及農藥來增加產量及防治病蟲害。雖然合成肥料及農藥有速效及低成本之優點,卻也伴隨著環境汙染及農藥殘留等問題。為了改善這些問題,生物性資材開始受到重視,微生物製劑逐漸開發作為生物性肥料及農藥。許多有益微生物之研究著重於微生物施用在土壤中促進植物生長及防治病蟲害之效果,較少研究有益微生物對於昆蟲的直接影響。本試驗為觀察三種不同有益微生物B1 (Burkholderia phytofirmans, Rhizobium miluonense 及 Rhizobium lusitanum之混合菌液)、F1 (Meyerozyma guilliermondii) 及 F2 (Rhodotorula mucilaginosa)直接施用在青椒及甘藍葉片上對於斜紋夜蛾之取食偏好及短期生長表現之影響。實驗包含兩部份,第一部份觀察斜紋夜蛾對於不同微生物處理之葉片之取食偏好,並觀察不同時間點斜紋夜蛾選擇之變化;此實驗包括兩兩比較及多重比較。第二部份觀察斜紋夜蛾取食不同微生物處理之葉片後短期生長表現及其取食葉面積。青椒葉的部份,當NC-S(加有展著劑之control組) 和 F1比較及F1和F2比較的情況下,斜紋夜蛾會偏好NC-S及F2;甘藍葉則是只有在F1和F2兩兩比較的清況下,斜紋夜蛾偏好F2。在多重比較下,則無明顯偏好。不同處理之葉片餵食斜紋夜蛾後其短期生長表現及取食面積則無顯著差異。由結果推測,本試驗所使用之有益微生物會影響斜紋夜蛾取食偏好但對短期生長表現無影響。

Chemical fertilizer and pesticide are widely used in agriculture system. Although chemicals work fast, direct and low cost, there are several environmental problems came into view after of chemical materials applying. Therefore, bio-materials such as microorganisms came into notice. Soil-born microorganisms have the potential to become biofertilizers and biopesticides because they have the ability to promote plant growth and help plant to against diseases and pests. However, seldom studies had focused on the direct effect of microorganisms on insects. Thus, in the study, we focus on the direct effects of microorganisms on insects. Microorganisms were applied to foliage directly and analyze the repel effect on insect herbivore. The experiment was conducted into choice experiment and non choice experiment to understand the feeding preference and growth development of Spodoptera litura on cabbage and bell pepper leaves. Five treatments used in the experiments, NC treatment (negative control), NC–S treatment (negative control with surfactant), B1 treatment (the mixture bacteria of Burkholderia phytofirmans, Rhizobium miluonense and Rhizobium lusitanum), F1 treatment (Meyerozyma guilliermondii) and F2 treatment ( Rhodotorula mucilaginosa). The results showed that in the NC-S vs. F1 comparison and F1 vs. F2 comparison on bell pepper leaves, S. litura preferred NC-S or F2 than F1. In the F1 vs. F2 comparison on cabbage leaves, S. litura preferred F2 than F1. Based on the results, it is believed that exogenous microorganisms can affect insect feeding preference. However, the relative growth rate (RGR) and the consumed leaf area had no significant difference among the treatments both in bell pepper and cabbage leaves. This result suggested that these microorganisms had no direct effect on insect short term development.