標題: Andrew Linklater理論中歷史社會學面向之初探

關鍵字: Andrew Linklater;批判歷史社會學;國際關係的歷史社會學

摘要: Andrew Linklater的理論從「人與公民」的分野出發,其宗旨在建構一個以人類解放為依歸的國際關係的政治理論。在理論的建構過程中,Linklater應用了不同於主流國際關係的歷史社會學。與主流國際關係的歷史社會學相較,Linklater特別強調理念要素,並以理念與制度的改變與衝突作為人類歷史朝愈來愈自由的方向發展之動力來源,其稱之為「批判歷史社會學」。本文目的如下:第一,釐清歷史社會學面向在Linklater理論中的位置與重要性;第二,比較批判歷史社會學分析與主流歷史社會學的異同;最後,由Linklaterr架構出來的包含規範、社會學與實踐分析之研究架構,深入其研究的兩個重要主題:政治社群的轉型與傷害協議,以歸納出批判歷史社會學對國際關係研究的貢獻與不足之處。

The starting point of Andrew Linklater’s theory is the distinction of men and citizens. His purpose is to build an International Political Theory which aims to achieve human emancipation. In the process of building the theory, he applied the historical sociology which is different from the main stream. Linklater emphasized the importance of idea factors and regarded the change and conflict between ideas and institutions as the power source which promote the human history developing into higher degree of freedom. He calls it “Critical Historical Sociology.” Hence the purposes of this article are as follow: first, to clarify the importance and location of historical sociology in Linklater’s theory; second, to compare Critical Historical Sociology with the main stream; finally, through study the two important research topics of Linklater-the transformation of political community and the harm conventions, to conclude the contributions and inadequacies of Critical Historical Sociology.