標題: 利用結構分析以冠狀病毒核殼蛋白N端功能區為目標之抗病毒藥物開發

關鍵字: 冠狀病毒;核殼蛋白;藥物設計 coronavirus;nucleoprotein;drug design

摘要: 西元2003年,嚴重呼吸道症候群 (Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome,SARS)大流行,造成各個年齡層患者7%-15%的死亡,其中六十五歲以上的患者死亡率更是超過了50%;嚴重呼吸道症候群的爆發造成世界各國的恐慌,直接地對各國人民的健康造成影響,更間接地引起經濟上的損失。而嚴重呼吸道症候群是由一冠狀病毒所引起,同時冠狀病毒也會造成一般的感冒,在某些情況下還會引發神經系統的疾病,因此研究如何治療冠狀病毒所引起的疾病,成為了各國研究的熱門議題。在治療冠狀病毒所引起的疾病方法中,以抗病毒藥物最為常見,但是由於病毒快速的變異,以致迅速產生抗藥性,進而使抗病毒藥物在治療上更形困難,為了克服病毒的突變,在病毒所含有的蛋白中,具有演化高度保留性並在病毒複製過程中扮演重要角色的核殼蛋白 (nucleocapsid protein, NP)因而成為了抗病毒藥物的目標。本篇即是針對人類冠狀病毒OC43 (HCoV-OC43)的核殼蛋白為目標,分別以四種單核苷核酸 (A、U、G、C nucleoside monophosphate)利用共結晶實驗的方式,研究此核殼蛋白和病毒遺傳物質(RNA)之間的結合情形,發現一個以胺基酸R122、Y124、Y126和R164為主所構成的RNA結合凹槽,同時利用表面膜共振分析實驗,研究分析核殼蛋白和四個不同單核苷核酸之間結合能力上的差異;並在病毒遺傳訊息中比對四個核酸的數量的不同解釋所可能的產生專一性的原因;分析此一結晶結構,以單核苷核酸和核殼蛋白的結合位置為中心,利用電腦模擬分子對接的方式,從各大藥廠龐大的小分子資料庫中,篩選出具有高潛力和核殼蛋白結合的化合物NSC663284、Dicumarol以及PJ34,並利用結晶結構解析其結合方式。本篇研究提出更深入了解冠狀病毒核殼蛋白和其遺傳物質之間結合的方式,以及其重要結合區,並利用電腦模擬分子對接和抗病毒活性實驗,希望可以找出對抗冠狀病毒的抗病毒藥物,並透過抗病毒藥物的開發,以降低人類感染的死亡率和社會成本的增加,期能藉此減少冠狀病毒對於人類社會影響。

Coronaviruses (CoV) cause a number of diseases often causing significant economic and health-related consequences. In humans, they are responsible for the common cold and severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS), the first pandemic of the 21st century. The recent outbreak of a new coronavirus disease in the Middle East further highlights its importance as a human pathogen. CoVs encode the nucleocapsid (N) protein, a major structural protein that play multiple roles in the virus cycle and form a ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complex with viral RNA via its N-terminal domain. By using HCoV-OC43 as an experimental model for CoV research, we present the crystal structures of HCoV-OC43 N-NTD complexed with nucleoside 5’ monophosphates (AMP, CMP, GMP, and UMP) to identify one RNA-binding core that is comprised of R122, Y124, Y126, and R164 at NTD. Furthermore, we obtained a potent N protein inhibitor, PJ34 and NSC663284, via virtual screening in which perform the ability to inhibit viral replication. We also determined the crystal structure of the N-NTD-PJ34 and N-NTD-NSC663284 complexes. According to the results of the complex structures we use surface plasmon resonance to futher invesgate the ability of NP-RNA binding affinity in the present of PJ34 and NSC663284. We also compare the structure of N-NTD with and without ligand to find out the conformation change of prtoein after ligand binding. In summary, we report the first CoV N-NTD structure complexed with ribonucleoside 5’ monophosphate and its inhibitor to identify a distinct drug-targeting pocket. Based on these findings, we propose design guidelines for development of new anti conronaviruse agents.