標題: 新加坡打擊海盜政策之研究(2001 – 2012年)

關鍵字: 合作安全;麻六甲海域;東南亞海盜;新加坡 cooperative security;Malacca water;piracy in Southeast Asia;Singapore

摘要: 本論文藉由「合作安全」的概念來分析探討新加坡打擊海盜之政策。由於新加坡的地理環境特殊,位於麻六甲海峽的出海口,不論就戰略與經濟而言皆相當重要。就全球經貿來說,百分之九十都是靠海上運輸,麻六甲海域船隻通航數居全球第二位,此海域若遭海盜攻擊,後果不堪設想。因此,本論文內容將說明東南亞海盜問題及其對東南亞海運安全造成的威脅;其次,探討新加坡在打擊海盜上的政策,以及如何與周邊國家發展合作因應海盜威脅;最後,分析新加坡打擊海盜的具體作為,以及打擊海盜過程中遭遇的問題與挑戰。

This thesis is to analyze Singapore’s policy on combating piracy through the concept of “cooperative security”. Singapore locates in an unique geographic environment and control the Strait of Malacca, enjoying important status strategically and economically. In terms of global trade, around 90 percent depends on maritime transportation. Waters around the Strait of Malacca are the second largest international navigational route. Once the Strait of Malacca suffers attacks by pirates﹐it will cause unimaginable impacts on global trade. Therefore, this thesis will firstly describe the problem of piracy in Southeast Asia and its impacts on regional security. Secondly, it will explore Singapore’s policy on fighting against piracy and developing cooperation with neighboring countries to handle the threats from pirates. Thirdly, this thesis will study the concrete measures taken by Singapore to combat pirates and the potential challenges facing Singapore in the process of countering pirates.