標題: 東協同心圓區域整合戰略之分析

關鍵字: 區域整合;東協;東協區域全面經濟伙伴關係 regional integration;ASEAN;RCEP

摘要: 1990年後因為WTO貿易談判陷入膠著狀態,所以區域內雙邊與多邊自由貿易協定的簽訂形成風潮,世界三大區域(歐洲、北美、亞洲)國家無不努力發展自由貿易關係。其中亞太地區自1997年金融危機發生後,加速區域整合的速度,除了之前出現的APEC之外,陸陸續續出現以東協為核心的整合倡議:東協加一(東協-中國、東協-日本、東協-韓國、東協-紐澳等)、東協加三、東協加六、東協區域全經濟伙伴協定等。除了東協為核心的倡議,另外還有繼承APEC核心概念的TPP倡議與結合東北亞地區的中日韓三國合作。以上各種區域整合倡議都受到制度合作的經濟利益、區域權力平衡、區域主義認同的因素影響。

在三種因素的影響下,東亞地區最後出現RCEP與TPP兩種倡議的對抗局面,也是東亞區域主義中海洋與陸地勢力的對立延伸;目前兩種制度都還在發展協商階段,僅能就各種倡議主張的內涵與各國的利益主張來分析,盡可能的釐清東亞區域整合的未來走向。

In the 1990s, as WTO trade negotiations fell into deadlock, the pursuit of bilateral and multilateral free trade agreements among states became the dominant trend around the world. In this period, most countries made efforts towards the establishment of free trade. Since the 1997 Asian Financial Crisis, regional integration has sped up in the Asia Pacific. Besides APEC, the world saw the emergence of various integration plans in Asia that centered on ASEAN: ASEAN plus One (ASEAN-China, ASEAN-Japan, ASEAN-Korea, ASEAN-Australia, ASEAN-New Zealand), ASEAN plus Three, ASEAN plus Six and the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). In addition, there is also the Transpacific Strategic Economic Partnership (TPP) and the China-Japan-Korea Trilateral Cooperation. These initiatives are all influenced by factors such as economic interests, regional balance of power and regional identity.

Most recently, the three factors have contributed to the competition between RCEP and TPP. From an alternative perspective, the RCEP-TPP competition is an extension of the competition between maritime and continental power in terms of Asia regionalism. Currently, both the RCEP and TPP remain under negotiations. This study analyzes the content of the proposals and the interests of participating states in order to better understand the future of regional integration in East Asia.