標題: 歐盟反恐政策之研究-從政府間主義探討 (2001年至2013年)

關鍵字: 歐洲聯盟;政府間主義;恐怖主義;反恐;內政與司法合作

摘要: 反恐為現今國際安全戰略之重要一環。自從2001年美國遭受911攻擊後,國際社會開始尋求面對恐怖主義的解決之道。歐盟乃是區域整合最強而有力的代表,經濟層面的整合已經到達超國家的境界。相較於經濟整合的成功,政治整合卻不如預期。

歐盟各會員國在911之後受到國際間合作反恐之啟發,開始進行在歐盟境內反恐合作。反恐政策屬於歐盟第三支柱司法暨內政事務合作之下。歐盟反恐強調歐盟理事會、執委會這類歐盟層級的角色,這些機構主要功能是提供各會員國反恐經驗交流之平台,制定歐盟共同反恐政策。不過,各國雖然會配合歐盟層級機構的指示與方針,但各國在司法主權的立場上並不一致。據此,本文試圖透過政府間主義,探討各會員國對於歐盟反恐政策之立場、會員國的共識與爭議、會員國配合反恐政策的意願高低、以及反恐政策的執行程度。

因為歐盟的反恐合作是因應伊斯蘭「全球聖戰」,因此本文以伊斯蘭激進主義在歐洲地區之發展為首,討論歐洲國家如何受到「全球聖戰」的安全威脅。其次,討論歐盟會員國各自的反恐政策,以及各國在制訂共同反恐政策時的共識與爭議。本文亦整理歐盟自2001年以來所設計之反恐法規、機制,並探討歐盟警政署、歐盟司法合作署、歐盟邊境管理署等執行機關的運作成效與困難。

Terrorism has become an important part of international security. Since the United States suffered 911 attacks in 2001, the international community has begun to seek a solution to terrorism. EU regional integration is one of the best models in the economic aspect, which has reached the supranational level. However, compared to the success of economic integration, political integration is not as good as people expected.

EU Member States were inspired to begin the cooperation of counter-terrorism after 911. The third pillar which the EU counter-terrorism policy belongs to is called “Justice and Home Affairs Cooperation.” EU organs like European Council, Council of the European Union, and European Commission are the main function of counter-terrorism policy. They provide the Member States a platform to exchange experiences and information on terrorism. Yet, due to justice and home affairs are parts of national sovereignty, countries might follow the EU''s instructions and guidelines, but the obedience depends on countries’ willingness. Accordingly, this paper attempts to explain counter-terrorism policy through the “Intergovernmentalism” doctrine. It discusses the counter-terrorism policies of some Member States, the consensus and controversy of Member States, the willingness of Member States on complying with counter-terrorism policies, and the implementation of counter-terrorism policies.

EU''s counter-terrorism cooperation is a response to the Islamic "global jihad." At first, this paper discusses the development of Islamic radicalism in Europe and how European countries are threatened by the "Global Jihad." Secondly, this paper probes the EU Member States’ counter-terrorism policies, as well as their consensus and controversy when they try to establish a common counter-terrorism policy. The paper also arranges the EU counter-terrorism acts and mechanisms since 2001. Moreover, it explores the operational effectiveness and the difficulties of EU enforcement authorities such as European Police Office, the European Judicial Cooperation Unit, and European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at External Borders.