標題: 影響學生閱讀成就因素之多層次分析:以PISA 2009臺灣資料為例

關鍵字: 國際學生學習成就評量計劃;閱讀成就;階層線性模式; PISA 2009;Reading Achievement;HLM

摘要: 本研究的研究方法為次級資料分析法,運用階層線性模式(Hierarchical Linear Model, HLM))探討影響學生閱讀成就之因素,以臺灣2009年參加「國際學生學習成就評量計劃」 (Programme for International Student Assessment, PISA)的資料為分析對象,資料庫包含學校和學生二階層結構,本研究分析參與評量計畫的158所學校與所屬5,831位學生。統計分析結果如下:

一、在學生層次上,「性別」、「社經地位與文化資本」、「閱讀態度」對閱讀成就具有顯著解釋力。學生的性別不同會造成閱讀成就差異,且女性學生的閱讀成就高於男性學生;學生的社經地位與文化資本愈好,閱讀成就表現愈好;學生的閱讀態度愈佳,閱讀成就表現愈好。

二、在學校層次上,「學校氣氛」對閱讀成就有顯著影響。學校氣氛愈佳,學習的效果提高,學習成就表現也愈好。「校長領導」與「學校教育資源」兩個變項在本研究中其影響效果未達顯著。

三、在多層次分析的中介效果方面,研究結果指出,「閱讀態度」為性別與閱讀成就表現的中介變項,亦即學生性別影響「閱讀態度」,間接影響閱讀成就表現;「閱讀態度」為社經地位與文化資本和閱讀成就表現的中介變項,亦即社經地位與文化資本會透過「閱讀態度」的中介,間接影響閱讀成就表現。

依據上述研究結論,提供相關教育相關人員與單位研究建議作為參考,並提供未來研究建議作為後續研究者研究之依據。

The purpose of this research is to explore the relevant factors influencing students’ reading achievement. The data of PISA 2009 which Taiwan’s 158 schools and 5,831 students participated in was analyzed with HLM. The results indicated as follows:

For the variable of students’ level, “gender,” “socio-economic and cultural status,” and “reading attitude” were shown positively significant on predicting students’ reading literacy. It was found that the gender made differences on reading literacy. Female students performed better than male students on reading literacy; the higher the students’ socio-economic and cultural statuses are; the more preferable their reading literacy performance becomes; the more positive attitude on reading they hold, the better their reading literacy performance gets.

For the variable of school’s level, school atmosphere was shown significant on reading literacy. The more positive school atmosphere shows, the more desirable their reading literacy performance becomes. However, both variables of “leadership of the principal” and “educational resources” were shown non-significant on reading literacy.

For the level of mediating variable, attitudes on reading was the mediating variable of gender and reading literacy which meant “gender” influenced reading attitudes that indirectly influenced reading performance. Furthermore, attitudes on reading had a mediating effect between “socio-economic and cultural status” and “reading literacy.”