標題: 從頭慢學--高職進修學校英文科教學行動研究

關鍵字: 行動研究;英語教學;低成就學生;進修學校 action research;English teaching;underachiever;continue education school

摘要: 自從研究者進入目前服務的高職進修部,便發現學生的學習興趣及學習成效普遍低落。為改善學生學習問題,研究者進行教材與教法的行動研究。探討若採取改編的基礎教材,採彈性進度,不以老師講述為主,而是依循溝通式教學法精神,透過各種模擬真實語境的練習活動及遊戲,讓學生有機會充分練習,是否能提升學生英文學習動機與興趣,並建立適合之學習方法,進而提升其英文能力。

本研究採兩階段進行,分別在100學年度下學期及101學年度上學期共兩學期進行。研究對象分別為本進修部一年級某班學生,第二階段並加入對照組班級。資料之收集包括研究者之教學觀察紀錄、問卷調查、質性訪談及英文前後測。研究結果顯示:(1) 新教材更適合學生學習;(2) 新教法能提升學生習興趣和學習效能;(3) 在本進修學校教學中尚有一些待克服之問題;(4) 在本行動研究中研究者獲益良多。

在教學建議方面,有以下數點:(1) 本進修學校宜考慮更新教材;(2) 除了主教材之外,建議另選不同形式的副教材,和主教材搭配使用;(3) 建議捨棄以教師講述為主之教學,改採新教法;(4) 應從情意的領域中,讓學生對語言學習有所認同與接受,並樂於接受學習上的挑戰;(5) 進修學校應有獨立課綱;(6) 英文科的教材內容,應與各專業領與更密切結合;(7) 進修學校教師除了具備專業技能外,更需具備多元價值觀與耐心;(8) 教育行政主管應以更開放的態度來看待教學;(9) 建議建置師生對談之機制與管道,開闢與學生溝通的管道。

This action research explored the possibility of boosting students’ motivation and learning effects in the English class of the continuing education school the researcher’s teaching by adopting a new teaching material that included the most initial material and a teaching strategy which was mainly based on the communicative approach. During two semesters’ experimental teaching on two freshmen classes respectively, the researcher observed and assessed the research by keeping a journal, conducting questionnaires, interviewing students and conducting English tests. The result proved to be effective in creating a positive and pleasant classroom atmosphere and thus higher motivations for learning from students. Students also expressed preference for the new teaching material and method compared with those of the semester prior to the research. There are, however, still some problems to be solved yet.