標題: 美國對歐盟中國軍售解禁政策之影響─從國際社會化理論探討(1989-2013年)

關鍵字: 軍售禁令;國際社會化;美歐關係;歐盟決策

摘要:   自1989年中國發生天安門事件後,歐盟的對中國軍售解禁議題已存續二十餘年。本文根據瑞士學者旭莫芬寧的國際社會化理論觀點,探討美國在歐盟對中國軍售解禁議題中,如何運用霸權地位影響歐盟決策之過程,並以數種國際社會化因素作為分析指標,透過垂直與擴散兩種途徑,闡述實踐層面美國的作為。

國際社會化即國家將規範與信念加以內化的過程,在這個過程中,觀念與利益被重新定義,因此霸權國家能以其做為影響其他國家的手段。使用此理論的優點在於,既考量到了議題的政治性,同時也考慮到其經濟層面,並在視歐盟為整體的前提下,同時能觀察到內部不同意見的辯論。

研究發現,美國身為霸權國家,運用國際社會化作為手段,對歐盟中國軍售解禁議題發揮影響,造成了實質擱置的結果。分析歐盟內部情況與國際情勢,可以說美國確為最大的阻礙要素。

Since the Tiananmen incident occurred in China in 1989, the issue of EU arms embargo against China has lasted more than 20 years. Based on the views of“International Socialization” proposed by Swiss scholar Frank Schimmelfenning, this article explores how the United States uses its hegemonic status to influence the EU’s decision-making process on the issue of arms embargo against China. According to some specific analysis indicators, this study applies both vertical and diffusion approaches to explain US practical actions.

“International Socialization” means the process of internalizing the norms and beliefs; meanwhile, the concepts and interests will be redefined as well. In this process, the hegemonic country can affect other countries’ behaviors. The advantages of this theory are not only to take into considerations the political characters of the issue, but also its economic dimensions. Besides, regarding the EU as a whole, this theory can observe different views of debates inside the EU.

This study finds that the US has brought a substantial pending effect by using

“International Socialization” as a way to influence the EU’s policy on lifting arms embargos against China. The final analysis goes to that the US is indeed the major factor that hinder the EU’s lifting of arms embargos against China.