標題: 泰國師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制之研究

關鍵字: 泰國;師資培育制度;教師素質管理機制;國際比較教育

摘要: 由於全球化發展趨勢,國際互動更為緊密與頻繁,訊息與知識交流亦變得更為容易,彼此不但能更清楚掌握自己國家狀況,也能更深入瞭解他國狀況。就泰國而言,除了與台灣同屬亞洲國家,兩國之間更有良好的關係。相較於大量歐美思想引介與應用文獻,台灣對於泰國教育的相關研究卻極其有限。本研究之目的即在於探究泰國師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制,期以提供台灣對於泰國的師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制有更深入的瞭解。為達上述目的,本研究採取多元研究方法,包括歷史研究法、文件分析法、比較教育法與半結構深度訪談法等,據此分析泰國的師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制之起源背景、主要內涵、問題以及未來趨勢。

本研究重要發現與結論如下:首先、就泰國的師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制之起源背景而言,泰國的師資培育制度深受西方的影響,而教師素質機制於《1997年泰國憲法》與《1999年國民教育法》始具有規劃。其次、泰國的師資培育管道具有「大學學位」、「學士後教育文憑」以及「認證教師知識標準」等不同方式。就泰國教師身份而言,係具有公務人員身份,故需要通過國家考試資格。第三、泰國的師資培育制度存在著教師數額不足、教師對於個人薪水待遇問題之關注,普遍高於對學生學習成效的重視程度,而教師更亟需提升教學能力以提升學生學習興趣。第四、為因應「東協加3」及21世紀未來發展需求,泰國的師資培育制度與教師素質管理機著手規劃了6年期的教師課程制度。第五、從教師專業發展的國際比較來看,泰國與各國的師資培育制度與教師素質管理機制同時具有共同點與差異性。

根據前述五項研究結論,茲提出以下幾項建議:一、策略應該持續地實施,不應時常更換。二、為了解決教師重視研究而忽略學生的問題,評鑑可減少為一年一次,但評鑑內容需更嚴謹。三、泰國應該採取類似師資供需管制或計畫性培育機制來調控全國的教師供需。四、對於未來研究而言,一方面應藉由擴大研究訪談對象之層級或區域代表性,期以更完整掌握泰國整體師資培育對象之觀點與可能問題;另一方面也應增加入量化研究以增加研究資料蒐集之一般性或普遍性的觀點。

The trend of globalization is closely associated with frequent international relations. Information and knowledge sharing has become easier and helps us get a clear understanding of the situation of our own countries as well as other countries in the world. Thailand and Taiwan, for instance, are not only located in Asia; the two countries also enjoy good relationships with one another. Compared to the large number of European and American thoughts and literature, research in Taiwan about Thailand’s education is very limited. This research aims to provide directions of teacher education system and teacher quality management mechanism in Thailand. For that purpose, several research methods are conducted in this research, including historical research, documentary analysis, comparative education, and semi-structured and in-depth interview. Analysis of this research is concerned with the background, main contents, problems and future trends in the teacher education system and the teacher quality management mechanism in Thailand.

The main results obtained from this research are summarized as follows: First, in terms of the background of teacher education system and the teacher quality management mechanism in Thailand, the influence of Western teacher education system on that of Thailand and the planning of Thailand teacher’s quality began from amendment of the Constitution Act of 1997 and the National Education Act of 1999. Second, there are many different ways of carrying out teacher education in Thailand: Bachelor of Education, Graduate Diploma and Certification of Teacher’s knowledge Standards. For Thai teachers to become government officers, they need to pass the national examination. Third, teacher supply doesn’t meet the social demand that Thailand is facing. A lot of teachers are more concerned about getting higher salaries rather than paying attention to their students’ learning. Teachers need to enhance their teaching ability and enhance students’ interest in learning. Fourth, in order to comply with the "ASEAN" and the future development needs of the 21st century, Thailand’s teacher education system and teacher quality management mechanism began to plan a six-year curriculum. Finally, from a comparison of teacher professional development programs worldwide, Thailand’s teacher education and teacher quality management system have similarities as well as differences with other countries around the world.

Based on the above-mentioned five results of this study, the following suggestions are made: (1) Strategy should continue to be implemented and should not be changed often. (2) To resolve the problem of teachers not paying enough attention to their students’ learning, it is important to have a serious evaluation mechanism.

(3) Thailand should adopt a program of teacher supply and demand control or well-planned training mechanisms to control the quantity of teachers in the country. (4) For future researches, participants should be studied with an expansion of the level or regional representation for an overall understanding of the teacher education issue. Also, quantitative research techniques could be included for a more global and inclusive data collection.