標題: 臺灣「英語熱」現象的知識社會學分析- M. Apple理論觀點

關鍵字: 知識社會學;意識型態;霸權;艾波;官方知識 sociology of knowledge;ideology;hegemony;M. Apple;official knowledge

摘要: 臺灣的社會,在全球化(Globalization)的衝擊下,英語補教業一枝獨秀地綻放,這與我國官方課程綱要對英語教育的重視存在著高度的相關,英語學習向下至國小之延伸與英語授課向上在大學課程的現象也是不爭的事實,上至政府政策、下至庶民生活常態似乎都彌漫著「全球化」等同於「英語化」甚至是「美國化」的思維。本論文透過M. Apple知識社會學分析向度來論述臺灣「英語熱」現象,提供非主流的觀點,冀望對臺灣英語教學、官方政策、人民思維等方面有所啟發,讓臺灣人民在教學英語同時,能夠有所意識化,找回真正的教學主體,不再是受到英語霸權的思想上意識型態殖民。

本論文採用三種研究方法。藉由教育詮釋學方法對M. Apple的知識社會學觀點的相關文獻加以整理與詮釋理解,採用文件分析法對臺灣英語教育的相關文獻加以整理、分析、研究,兩者文獻資料作為論述分析最佳佐證的來源,最後以論述分析法應用Apple知識社會學分析向度四方面:英語霸權的意識型態殖民、英語高階知識形構、市場導向英語資本轉化階級再製、官方課程綱要與標準化考試的壓迫,論述分析於臺灣社會英語熱現象上。最後,採用Apple的知識社會學觀點歸納以下三點研究建議:

第一、 對英語霸權意識型態殖民的意識覺醒

第二、 關注弱勢族群的社會正義與語言間的平等關係

第三、 民主素養的培養與民主課程的建構

由於新右派聯盟的改革理念已在臺灣教育蔓延,它對於臺灣教育的影響,仍然是未來幾年值得探討的研究。此外,Apple的理論觀點仍還有其他值得探討與應用於臺灣的教育上,也提供給對Apple思想有興趣的後學作為後續研究可能方向之參考。

English is becoming an international language by globalization. Taiwan has been moving towards learning English. The analysis focuses on the phenomenon of English Hot in Taiwan to provide non-mainstream point of view. Hope to inspire the people of Taiwan to make a difference in teaching and learning English, be awareness of and find the real subject on teaching and learning.

First of all, by some research methods: educational hermeneutics and document analysis in this paper, the author collated and interpreted the literature on the sociology of knowledge perspective in M. Apple''s understanding and collated, analyzed, researched the literature of the English education in Taiwan. And then, the author discourse analyzed on both of literature as the best evidence of the source by four dimensions from Apple''s knowledge of sociological perspectives. Finally, here are the three research proposals.

Due to the spread of the reform ideas of the New Right in Taiwan, it is still worth of research in the next few years. In addition, from Apple''s theoretical views, there are some other worth exploring and applied ones to education in Taiwan, but also available to Apple thinking after learning as a follow-up study of the possible direction of reference.