標題: 香港、新加坡、台灣八年級學生科學成就影響因素之比較:以TIMSS 2007為例

關鍵字: 科學成就;八年級生;自信心;正向情感;科學價值觀;家庭社經地位;教師期待;性別;華人學生;TIMSS 2007

摘要: 本研究為華人地區八年級科學成就的國際性比較,資料結構為二階層線性模型,分別為學生階層和教師階層的預測變項,從中探討香港、新加坡、台灣三個參與TIMSS 2007的華人學生科學成就之影響因素,以TIMSS 2007的資料為分析的依據。預測變項包含學生層級的學生性別(SG)、學生對於科學的自信心(SCS)、學生對於科學的價值觀(SVS)、學生對於科學的正向情感(PATS)、家庭社經地位(SES),以及教師層級的教師性別(TG)、教師對於學生成就的期待(TCHES)、教師對於科學教學的準備度(TP)、教師的教學年資(TY)等九個變項,探討這些變項之間的作用以及對八年級學生科學成就產生的影響。由於這三個華人地區八年級學生科學成就達到顯著的變異,因此採多層次模式方法來分析數據與探討資料。研究結果顯示,學生對於科學的自信心(SCS)、學生對於科學的價值觀(SVS)、學生對於科學的正向情感(PATS)、家庭社經地位(SES),以及教師對於學生成就的期待(TCHES)等因素,影響著這三個華人地區高水準的科學表現。在新加坡則出現了跨層級的交互作用,教師期待(TCHES)與學生對於科學的自信心(SCS)之間產生了交互作用對科學成就達到顯著的影響。研究結果也顯示,三個華人地區的高水準科學成就,背後的影響因素呈現高度一治性。

In this cross-national comparisons study of TIMSS 2007, two-level hierarchical linear modeling (HLM) was used to explore the relationship between eight graders’ science achievement and the hypothesized predictors of teachers and students among Hong Kong, Singapore and Taiwan. The predictors of student-level and teacher-level were student gender (SG), students’ self-confidence in learning science (SCS), students’ positive affect toward science (PATS), students’ valuing science (SVS) and family socio-economic status (SES), as well as four selected variables at the teacher level –teacher gender (TG), teachers’ expectations for student achievement (TCHES), teachers'' self-perceived preparedness (TP) and years of teaching experience (TY). There was strongly significant variability in the average eighth-grade student science achievement among teachers in Hong Kong, Singapore and Taiwan; hence, multi-level analyses were desirable in analyzing the data. Student gender (SG), students’ self-confidence in learning science (SCS), students’ positive affect toward science (PATS), students’ valuing science (SVS), family socio-economic status (SES) and teachers’ expectations for student achievement (TCHES) were significant factors which led to the outstanding science performance among these three Chinese regions. Only in Singapore, there was a significant interaction effect between teachers’ expectations for student achievement (TCHES) and students’ self-confidence in learning science (SCS) positively related to student science achievement. Above all, the results indicated that the pattern for the significant variables were almost the same for these three Chinese regions.