標題: 領導人與外交決策之關係-胡錦濤 與習近平決策風格之比較

關鍵字: 和平發展;新型大國關係;外交決策;思維;機關;模式 peaceful development;new relations among super powers;foreign policy decision-making;ideology;institution;model

摘要: 摘 要

中國自1978年鄧小平堅持實施「改革開放」以來,隨著經濟的發展,積聚了強大的綜合國力,國際地位亦隨之提高,現已是僅次於美國的全球第二大經濟體。且由於美國在1990年代蘇聯解體後,單極地位穩固確立,多年來除了發展自身實力外,亦在抑制世界上逐步興起的區域強權,中國似乎成了其首要目標。

由於國際地位的提高,又是聯合國的常任理事國,中國在國際間動見觀瞻,外交成了國家重要工作的一環,由於是社會主義國家,決策方式雖已不同於毛澤東時期的獨裁,然現行集體領導的體制中,國家領導人的人格特性及決策慣性,仍對最終的決策有著極大影響力。胡錦濤時期中國的外交決策,是秉持以和為貴的「和平發展」;習近平掌政後,期待與大國,特別是美國能建立不必然衝突的「新型大國關係」,都是希望能保有中國固有的和諧思維。

本文旨在研究現階段中國外交決策如何形成,以及胡錦濤與習近平外交決策風格的異同,並就中國外交決策由思維、機關、模式三部分構成元素的假設,來分析國際環境、國內體制及個人因素的層次影響,並列舉了「北韓核武問題」及「中日釣魚台列嶼主權爭議」二個案分析比較,希望能對本研究有所助益。

關鍵字:和平發展、新型大國關係、外交決策、思維、機關、; 模式

Abstract

Deng Xiaoping, former China leader, implemented “reform and opening” policy in 1978, which is a very correlate of rising economic development in China. China’s international status was boosted through foreign investment, and it thus has been the largest economy entity following the United States. The US has established her unipolar status since the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1990s, and strengthens its national power trumping others. Besides, it aims to weaken China’s recent soaring power through the pivot to Asia.

China has been in the limelight not merely because of its increasing international status, but also its permanent member of the United Nations. As a result, its foreign policies become an important part of China. Though different from the dictatorship in Mao’s age, China’s current collective leadership still plays a vital role in leader’s autocracy on decision-making process. In Hu Jintao’s chairmanship, China’s diplomacy focused on “peaceful development,” while in Xi Jinping’s chairmanship it aimed to foster harmonious multi-relations with great powers, especially the US, to create the “new relations among super powers.”

This research elaborates how China’s foreign policies have changed with time goes by, and manifest the major disparity between Hu and Xi’s diplomatic strategies. This study also presents hypotheses for China’s transition of foreign policies, and they are constructed by internal ideology, institutions and models. If this is the case, China’s diplomatic strategies can be better analyzed through a series of factors: international environment, domestic institutional systems, and

leaders’ characteristics. “The North Korean nuclear issue” and “Sino-Japanese dispute over sovereignty of Diaoyutai” are two exemplified cases that are useful on analyzing the transition in China’s foreign policies.

Keywords: peaceful development, new relations among super powers, foreign policy decision-making, ideology, institution, model